Solved

An error has occured in the script on this page:Error: Not enough storage space is available to complete this operation -URL: hpapp://ACU-XE/Main.js

Posted on 2013-01-05
19
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi

I have a HP proliant DL380 server G4 server/windows 2003  which is on raid 5 with 4 hard disk  of 300GB and the space on C partition 800Mb and on D partition only 5GB is left  and D is where all  our User data is stored.

I updated the ACU to the latest version and I  was expanding the array by adding one more 300gb HD. when I checked  last time it had completed 90%. But when I checked now to see ,if it had completed expanding the array. On the desktop there is a Internet Explorer Script Error which says.

An error has occurred in the script on this page.
Line:552
Chat 155

Error: Not enough storage space is available to complete this operation.

code: 0

URL: hpapp://ACU-XE/Main.js


Do you want to continue running scripts on this page ?
Yes /No


In the task manager I can see - Under Application- The Array configuration utility still Running. So I don't know if the ACU is building the array on the background even though the script page error popped up.

So do I need to say yes/no to run scripts on the popped page?

Any help much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
what is the IE version you are running?
upgrading IE version may fix this & try changing
Internet options > security tab > Local Intranet settings to allow script operation
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
IE 8 and allow script operation is enabled

thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
The ACU tells the controller to expand the array with a single command, the controller then spends ages doing it. You can kill the ACU process or even reboot and the expansion will continue. (it's probably finished by now as you asked the question yesterday)
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Hi Andyalder

Thanks for your response. I opened the Task manager and  under application  i can see  the
Array Configuration utility running. Do i need to end the task here or


If i click the Processes tab I can see the hpacuhost.exe listed ,
Do i need to end this task.


If i kill the process do i need to  initiate the array building again  from the ACU ?

With many thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
I would kill both of them off, you do not need to start again the rebuild will continue if it's not finished yet. Once you have killled the proecess you can go back to the ACU and check progress again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
On the task manager i ended both the tasks and now when i open the ACU it opens without the  Internet Explorer Script Error popup.

I can't see any progress  of building the array, so hopefully i think it should have completed.
I have attached the Physical and the Logical view of the smart array 6i

But if i go to the device manager and  expand storage and disk management.
I can't see any free partition created. Do i need to do anything else to on the ACU for the free space to appear on the Disk management.

Thanks
Physical-and-Logical-View.bmp
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
It's completed the array expansion / re-leveling, you now have to either highlight "logical drive 1" and select to extend it. After that you might have to rescan disks to see the larger disk in disk manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Thanks Andyalder

As suggested , I highlighted the  "logical drive 1" and selected to extend and also i went to the  windows Disk management  and did a  rescan disks and i can see the new 279GB unallocated space.

But on the ACU i can see the  error Code 785- Parity initialization as shown in the attached bmp.

Its now almost 24 hours after i extended the logical drive 1

Will this Parity initialization take more time to complete and i cant see any progress bar.

Thanks for your help!!
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
785- Parity initialization queued will go away once you write to it. You now need to use gparted or similar to manipulate partitions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Forgot to attach this screen shot last time.
Parity-Iniialization.bmp
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
screenshot wasn't required, I guessed what it said. It won't go away until you write some data to the new area but it isn't an error, just information. The other info message about firmware is a bit late to deal with half way through the process.

Do you need help chosing which offline tool to use for the partition manipulation stage so the Windows C: and D: get bigger? There's about 10 of them to chose from and I don't know enough to say which one is best to use. Most are booted from CD, some install themselves as boot managers if you let them. Whatever you use has to shuffle D: up a bit and to the right (if it's graphical) so it will take some time to run.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Oh, by the way, I just read the full title you put on the thread; "Not enough storage space..." message has nothing to do with disk storage, it's more of an "out of RAM" error condition under Windows. Just hapened to occur when you were using the ACU GUI and is probably related to the version of Java you are using but not worth fixing since it doesn't affect your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
I have the licenced version of  Paragon Hard Disk Manager 12 Server , which i have installed on this server.  When i open the paragon  and  if i right  click  E: and   click Move/resize partition it  is only showing E and its not seeing the  unallocated space within this window.
I have attached the screen shot FYI.

Thanks
Paragon-Move-resize--1.bmp
Paragon-Move-resize--2.bmp
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
That's odd, it ought to be able to extend and move E:, I would see if diskpart under Windows will extend it a bit. Bear in mind some versions of diskpart cannot extend drives in extended partitions but there is a hotfix for that - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841650
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Oops, that won't help since it says boot windows 2000. Paragon should cope with extended partitions though, http://kb.paragon-software.com/paragon/include/templ/object2.jsp?objId=1391 has an example in it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Hi Andyalder

I have not restarted the  server since  extending . At this stage is it safe to restart the server  while 785-Parity initialization .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 450 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, it's safe to restart at any time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Thanks Andyalder for your help and Finally extended with paragon. Excellent  and much appreciated!!
0