Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web Camera Software

Posted on 2013-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-18
I have an Amazing video camera for my PC (windows)... What is the best software to use for live broadcast, Pics and any other useful features??? All I found is CyberLink YouCam 5.0.2308... Let me know... I can run on Vista 32 bit or windows 8???
0
Comment
Question by:Clint Jones
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 2000 total points
ID: 38747267
I've used BroadCam for video streaming,

http://www.nchsoftware.com/broadcam/index.html


I've also used NCH's audio streaming software, it works very well too.

If you add a link, they will let you use the software for free.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38781581
live broadcast,<< please explain
and>> Pics and any other useful features??? << is too broad
you can't really show images directly taken on the camera ?
if you mean a chat like program?
Stream a capture of your desktop from your camera to web?
If you could provide the brand and model/name of this wonderful camera that will help enormously.
What software came with it?
Thanks..
0