Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

GridView RowCommand is not firing

Posted on 2013-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi,
This is the GridView markup and Grid_RowCommand is not firing.
When LinkButton is clicked it has to fire the Grid_RowCommand. But it  is not.

Please look into the markup and code and let me know your suggestions.

<asp:GridView ID="grd1" runat="server" SkinID="GridView10RowsSortAndPage" OnRowCommand="Grid_RowCommand"
                                                                            OnRowDataBound="Grid_RowDataBound">
                                                                            <Columns>
                                                                                <asp:BoundField DataField="Number" HeaderText="Number" SortExpression="Number" />
                                                                                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Amount">
                                                                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                                                                        <asp:LinkButton ID="btnAmt" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("AMOUNT")%>'
                                                                                            CommandName="Select"></asp:LinkButton>
                                                                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                                                                   
                                                                                </asp:TemplateField>
                                                                                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Type">
                                                                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                                                                        <asp:Label ID="lblDesc" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("DESCRIPTION")%>'></asp:Label>
                                                                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                                                                 
                                                                                </asp:TemplateField>
                                                                                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Date">
                                                                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                                                                        <asp:Label ID="lbldate" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Date")%>'></asp:Label>
                                                                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                                                                 
                                                                                </asp:TemplateField>
                                                                                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Time">
                                                                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                                                                        <asp:Label ID="lbltime" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("TIME")%>'></asp:Label>
                                                                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                                                                 
                                                                                </asp:TemplateField>
                                                                               
                                                                                <asp:TemplateField HeaderText="Name">
                                                                                    <ItemTemplate>
                                                                                        <asp:Label ID="lblname" runat="server" Text='<%# Bind("Name")%>'></asp:Label>
                                                                                    </ItemTemplate>
                                                                                   
                                                                                </asp:TemplateField>
                                                                            </Columns>
                                                                        </asp:GridView>



        protected void Grid_RowCommand(object sender, GridViewCommandEventArgs e)

        {

            GridView grd = (GridView)sender;

            try

            {

                int iRowIndex = Convert.ToInt32(e.CommandArgument);

                switch (grd.ID.ToString())

                {

                   
                    case "grd1":

                        {

                            LinkButton lnk = (LinkButton)grd1.Rows[iRowIndex].Cells[1].Controls[0];

                            ViewState["SelectedRow"] = grd1.Rows[iRowIndex].Cells[0].Text.Trim();

                            txtDate.Text = grd1.Rows[iRowIndex].Cells[3].Text.Trim();

                            txtAmount.Text = lnk.Text.Trim();

                            txtType.Text = grdTrans.Rows[iRowIndex].Cells[2].Text.Trim();

                           
                            break;

                        }

                }

            }

            catch (Exception ex)

            {

                string s = ex.Message;

            }

            finally

            {

               

            }

        }
 
Do I need to change anything please.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:KavyaVS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Easwaran Paramasivam earned 1800 total points
ID: 38747239
Verify that whether double click of the link button works or not? If so, problem lies with onItemDataBound method. Your code should be like given below.

protected void grdResources_ItemDataBound(object sender, System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs e)
{

   if (e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.Item || e.Item.ItemType ==  ListItemType.AlternatingItem)
  {
    lnkSelect.Attributes.Add("onclick", "return true;");
  }
}

Open in new window

                                   
For more information please do visit:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/A_4148-Some-ASP-NET-Practical-tips.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 38751267
I wired up the ItemDataBound event to Grid. But it is not even firing the ItemDataBound event.And Link button click doesn't firing the Grid_RowCommand.
<asp:GridView ID="grd1" runat="server" SkinID="GridView10RowsSortAndPage" OnRowCommand="Grid_RowCommand"
                                                                            OnRowDataBound="Grid_RowDataBound" onItemDataBound="Grid_ItemDataBound">

    protected void Grid_ItemDataBound(object sender, System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataGridItemEventArgs e)
        {

           
             GridView grd = (GridView)sender;
             try
             {
               
                 switch (grd.ID.ToString())
                 {
                     case "grd1":
                         {
                             if (e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.Item || e.Item.ItemType == ListItemType.AlternatingItem)
                             {
                                 LinkButton lnkAmt= e.Item.FindControl("btnAmt") as LinkButton;
                                 lnkAmt.Attributes.Add("onclick", "return true;");
                             }
                             break;
                         }
                 }
             }
             catch (Exception ex)
             {
                 string s = ex.Message;
             }
             finally
             {
                 
             }
        }


Any suggestions please.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:YZlat
YZlat earned 200 total points
ID: 38751935
Check to make sure ViewState is not disabled
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KavyaVS
ID: 38752710
Thanks
0