Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

problem while running the tomcat web server?

Posted on 2013-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-11
Hi All,

I installed tomcat 6 in my system(extracted the zip file). I am running the server with run.bat, in bin folder, and i can open the manager application successfully.with the link http://localhost:8080

But when i configured the same server in eclipse, and started the server in eclipse, now trying to open the link
http://localhost:8080  i am getting 404 error.

Please do needful.
0
Comment
Question by:prabhualla
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 38748092
Are you actually getting a 404 error (resource not found) or a "Could not connect to server" error?

If it is truly a 404 then the server is running (since you need a web server to be present for it to respond with a specific error code like 404) but it has no contents within its webapps folder.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 1500 total points
ID: 38748104
When running Tomcat standalone it will start all the apps that are in it's 'webapps' folder. This includes the 'manager' app and the default start page that you see when navigate to the URL that you mentioned above (it is in webapps/ROOT directory and I believe it is the default.htm file).

When run under Eclipse, it is told to basically use a different 'webapps' folder, one that contains only the application that Eclipse is trying to run. Therefore, what you are seeing is correct because the 'manager' application is not running and that default.htm page is not there.

Is there some reason that you need that manager application to be accessible or were you just doing this to 'verify' that Tomcat is working? As stated above, because you are getting 404 page (rather that a connection timed out error) means that Tomcat IS working!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 38758378
So , as mccarl suggested , your app should be running currently and should be accessible when you type the URL for your app
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prabhualla
ID: 38829556
it is working fine
0