Solved

Upgraded from win7 to win8 lost music

Posted on 2013-01-05
7
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Upgraded from 7 to 8 and rebooted. Now can't find any of the music files.  Did a search.  Is there a free program or method to recover all the music ?
0
Comment
Question by:TechyT
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 38746965
Did your Windows profile get saved somewhere during the upgrade? Windows.old, for example?

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dEcOr
ID: 38746970
You could try AVG Undelete to recover files that you recently deleted. However, I believe that your Windows upgrade shouldn't have wiped out your music files. Perhaps you could provide more information on the Windows installation you had used for the upgrade.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 38746986
Just restore the music from your backups.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38747121
when u say you did a search??
for *.mp3 on system root (c:) drive
how much music are we talking?
gigabytes?
what did the search return?
did you perform WET (Windows Easy Transfer) before the upgrade?
this moves all your 'stuff' to another location?
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38748854
Hi.

Before we all start guessing, I would ask you to please inform us whether this was really an upgrade installation (an installation that keeps settings, programs and files) or if you just called it like this but did a clean install.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechyT
ID: 38749008
actually found files hidden in old profile.  extensions were renamed for whatever reason
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38749017
@TechyT - Thanks. I am glad you got your music back. Good news!
... Thinkpads_User
0