Solved

Need Step by Step instructions for rebuilding WSUS on SBS 2003

Posted on 2013-01-05
19
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
I have a SBS 2003 server and WSUS is not working and I would like to completely uninstall it and then reinstall it. I have about 25 users and we do not use Exchange. I would appreciate help with step by step removal and then reinstallation of the update service. Please let me know what information you need from me to get started.

Thank you in advance.

Craig
0
Comment
Question by:Craig Gallichotte
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 500 total points
ID: 38747048
Here are instructions for removing WSUS

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939818(v=WS.10).aspx

Is the database internal?

After you uninstall then restart your server.

Then installing is adding WSUS back
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 38747110
I'm not sure if the database is internal or not. How can I determine that?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38747182
two ways

1. Do you have a SQL Server running? If so you can check for the WSUS database

2.  try this  osql -E -S <servername>\MICROSOFT##SSEE

search your server for susdb.mdf

Post location
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 38747221
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 38747896
trgrassijr55:
This command "osql -E -S <servername>\MICROSOFT##SSEE" returns the following:
[DBMSLPCN]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.
[DBMSLPCN]ConnectionOpen <Connect<>>.

A search for SUSDB.mdf returns:
c:\WsusDatabase\UpdateServicesDbFiles

A look at services.msc shows:
MSSQL$SBSMONITORING = started
MSSQL$SHAREPOINT = started

The SQL Server Service Manager in the systray shows no server or services in the dropdown selections.

At one point in the recent past before the problems started I seem to recall that there was a MICROSOFT##SSEE entry and I believe somebody may have already tried to remove/uninstall WSUS.

I was away for about 5 hours earlier, but I am back now and ready to continue when I hear back from you on the next step I should take.

Thank you.


sushil84 - thank you for the reinstall links!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38747903
Yes you have the internal database
So those instructions in my first post will work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 38747958
OKay I was able to complete the removal of the Internal Database, but this next step has me confused:
"How to uninstall WSUS 3.0 SP2 server software
To uninstall WSUS
1.On the WSUS server, click Start, click Control Panel, and then click Uninstall a Program.

2.In the Programs and Features pane, click Windows Server Update Services, and then click Uninstall.

3.In the Remove Windows Server Update Services pane, click Database, click Log Files, click Downloaded Updates, and then click Next.

4.Click Next to start uninstalling WSUS. Be aware that as soon as you start uninstalling this software, you will be unable to cancel the process.

5.When the uninstall process is completed, click Finish to exit the wizard."

Step 1 - my control panel does not have a "uninstall a program" selection.
Step 2 - 4 - does not make sense to me.

If I click on "add or remove programs" in control panel, there is no "Windows Server Update Services" entry to uninstall.

I'm confused...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38748489
When you go into control panel  then add or remove programs
Windows Server Update services should be listed if not then it is not installed.

Check your services see if this entry is there

Updates Services  check what is that status stated stopped?
the path should be this
program files\update services\service\bin\wsusservice.exe

see if that folder exists also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 38748592
Windows Server Update services not listed in add/remove.

Update Services not in list of services

This path and file does exist:

program files\update services\service\bin\wsusservice.exe
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38748607
Ok then wsus is not installed then

Restart your server and then go ahead with the install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 38748673
Okay, during the install when it asks for the location to store updates it points to c:\wsus. Should I delete what is already in that directory?

On the next step it asks where to install the Internal Database and it is pre-populated with c:\wsus as well. Should I accept that?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38748693
do you have another disk attached to your server? I placed my Updates folder on another drive it can get very large.

the internal databse can go on c:\wsus

Yes I would delete the exisitng folder c:\wsus before you begin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 38748703
I do not have another disk drive attached.

So I will use c:\wsus for both selections.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38748706
Ok sounds good let me know how you make out
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 38748766
I completed the install and the configuration wizard.
It appears to be working correctly now, however some of the Windows 7 workstations do not appear in the list of client computers.

What do I ned to do, or where do I check on the client to be sure that it is configured to connect to WSUS?

I have to step out for a few hours to take care of another job and will be back later.

Thank you for all your help up to this point.

I will check back with you later.

Craig
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38748780
Craig

Sometimes it takes anywher from instanct to several hours even a day or two before all workstatins register with wsus.

Make sure you GPO is correect ly pointing to the WSUS sever

gpupdate /force after you check it.

Have all computer shutdown and restart

wuauclt /detectnow /reportnow

wuauclt /reauthorization /detectnow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 38753460
Trgrassijr55 - I haven't forgotten you, I am just tied up on some other things and will get back to this project in a couple days.
It doesn't look like clients I was able to check so far were actually able to connect to the WSUS server. But I won't be able to follow up for a couple days.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38754586
You should close this issue then open a new one if the clients to not establish a connection to WSUS

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Craig Gallichotte
ID: 38755765
Thanks for all your help.
0