Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My laptop goes offline, but others in same office don't

Posted on 2013-01-05
9
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
hi- every now and again, my laptop stops accessing the internet. My husband is on the same router and it never happens to him. I'm using an ethernet cord and he is wireless. If I connect wirelessly, I still can't get to the internet.

Rebooting my laptop doesn't work. I tried to do a ipconfig /renew, and that didn't work either, it says the media is disconnected. I replaced my ethernet cord and that didn't help.

The only thing that works is rebooting the modem.

Here's what I get from Ipconfig when the computer won't connect:

C:\Users\Mel>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration


Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 2:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5c4b:e300:340a:7a0e%12
   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.67
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.{0EE7B629-0171-4C54-B76D-DA8D022CAB4E}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.{697DBAC7-4B93-4F9E-8FF7-96F549F43E4D}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.{C75F073B-D7D3-42CD-9144-005AA8B18361}:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

Tunnel adapter isatap.lan:

   Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :

C:\Users\Mel>

I have a Dell Inspiron N7010, with Windows 7 Home Premium, 64 bit. My Modem is Technicolor TG582n, fairly new since we had it replaced about two months ago. This only started happening after the modem was replaced. When the internet goes down, I can still connect to the modem.

Any idea why this might be happening? I have Mcafee, but could it be a virus?

Probably not related, but I also get an issue where my windows explorer stops operating. (not Internet Explorer, my taskbar freezes and I get an error message saying, "windows explorer is not responding.") I have to close it and start it again. This doesn't necessarily happen at the same time as the computer freeze-up, but I thought I would mention it.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38747112
my wife had similar issue
I got her a second machine
(laptop and PC)
it does not happen with the PC with PRO....
so the other thing I did was update drivers and chipset
seemed to help...somewhat not entirely
also showed her how to disable NIC and enable it
this solves the issue 75% of the time
we still have the issue at least once a week that requires  modem reboot
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38747172
it could be a virus ?

when you say when it happens you can connect with the modem see if you can ping the dns server by fqdn or ip address and post the result here its a good test for dns that a virus can interfere with as I have seen fake entries in the local resolver ipconfig /displaydns
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38747226
Ok try this

ipconfig /all  >c:\ipconfig.txt    attach the file for my review.

Also the default gateway seems strange 192.168.1.254

Did you modify the new modem Today we call these devices Routers not modems.

Most routers come defined by default 191.168.1.1  

Is your network adapter setup to use DHCP or is it a Static Ip address?

if ipconfig /renew  fails you ae not finding a dhcp server

The router must be configured to run dhcp have you checked the router settings?

On the back of the router where your ethernet cable is pluggged into are the lights on?

Are the lights on on your network adapter in your computer?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38747679
ipconfig /all  >c:\ipconfig.txt    attach the file for my review.>>will do when it happens again

Also the default gateway seems strange 192.168.1.254>>?? not sure what to say..that's the IP of the router: 192.168.1.254/

Did you modify the new modem Today we call these devices Routers not modems. >>no, not at all.

Most routers come defined by default 191.168.1.1  I connect via http://192.168.1.254/

Is your network adapter setup to use DHCP or is it a Static Ip address?>> DHCP

if ipconfig /renew  fails you ae not finding a dhcp serverOk..

The router must be configured to run dhcp have you checked the router settings? >>Yes, DHCP, as I say at the same time I can't get out, my husband on the same router has no issues.

On the back of the router where your ethernet cable is pluggged into are the lights on? Yes.

Are the lights on on your network adapter in your computer?  Yes, all lights are on and my husband in the same office can see the internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38747682
when you say when it happens you can connect with the modem see if you can ping the dns server by fqdn or ip address and post the result here its a good test for dns that a virus can interfere with as I have seen fake entries in the local resolver ipconfig /displaydns

>>Will test this next time it happens, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38747683
DarinTCH, will try disabling/enabling NIC, thanks!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 2000 total points
ID: 38747697
all of the comments above are good for basic trbshooting
seems like you already did most of that
since it is only ur pc .....the network and network setting delivered by DHCP should be fine
as mentioned as long as u are getting a good IP via DHCP
then don't worry about basic networking

the issue is specifically related to ur PC ONLY right...?
then that is the one to spend ALL your time on

ps you can run other monitoring tools (some are already in Windows 7)
Performance and resource...
thats what I did and although not answering my questions completely

it seemed to point to the NIC or internet(modem)
I have a separate cable modem and a Wired/Wireless Router
although we 'lost internet' on the one PC the 'network' connections were still alive

thus my few attempts surrounded the PC
I probably could have updated the firmware on the modem...but did not bother
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38747799
Thanks, I agree that I did most of the basic troubleshooting. I should save all these conversations so when it goes down again I know what to try!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 38787105
This is the only answer that makes any sense... it went down yesterday and I forget to disable and re-enable the NIC, but will try that next time. I'll continue working with the PC to try to solve the issue. Thanks.
0