?
Solved

Zero Access infection

Posted on 2013-01-05
11
Medium Priority
?
891 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
This workstation is running Win 7 Pro sp1. Automatic Update wasdisabled so I checked services.msc and discovered the services were missing. I have installed latest versions of rkill, rogue killer, tdsskiller, and malwarebytes. Rogue killer and rkill both report zero access root kit. tdsskiller found no infection. while booted to normal desktop using administrator user account I ran rkill and then ran Malware bytes which stopped responding in the middle of the scan. log files are attached. I have not deleted any files or registry entries yet.
RKreport-1--S-01052013-02d1015.txt
Rkill.txt
0
Comment
Question by:rettif9
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38747089
Root kit viruses are very difficult to remove completely (or even remove at all). You have sufficient problem here to warrant backing up, formatting and then doing a fresh install of Windows. Then get a good, paid, commercial antivirus.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 38747103
@ Thinkpads_user

I do understand your point but this is a business workstation. reconfiguration would require + 4 hours after OS install due to multiple 3rd party softwre. User had allowed AV to lapse. Found related post here; http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic449600.html but
atapplies and what doesn't. Would like to attempt repair. please advise
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 38747107
but (not sure what applies and what doesn't)
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 38747139
Most of the stuff in that article applies. You need to work through each section.

As you can tell from the length of the article and the responses, getting rid of a rootkit can take more time than re-installing Windows.

If you do decide to re-install, do not forget to delete all the partitions on the disk and start again. Otherwise the rootkit will just come back.

Please explain to the user that the damage could take longer to fix than re-installing.

Good luck. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 38747146
@ Thinkpads_User

I've seen a lot of your posts. Usually spot on. Thanks for the advice. I'll get back to you.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 38748458
Just a tip: Eset has a remover for zeroaccess / sirefef - see here: http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN2895

Maybe worth a try...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 38748759
@ Thinkpads_User and gerwinjansen

I followed the steps in the Bleeping Computer tutorial but Malwarebytes and Combofix (step 4) both stopped responding while running. Next I ran the Eset removal tool mentioned above. After this MS Updates started working but still couldn't run MWB. I noticed that MWB was hanging on a file in the Temporary Internet Files folder so I tried removing using IE which appeared to work but didn't fix the problem. I also tried CCleaner but it ran overnight without finishing. Next I started manually removing files in Temporary Internet Files folder from a command prompt. Then MWB ran to completion without finding anything but 15 risks showed up in Vipre AV (which was installed after lapse of coverage). I realize I can't be sure the system is clean but I think I may have gotten it. I intend to run Eset online scanner as well as running rkill and Rogue Killer again just to see if they come back clean. Do either of you want to see any log files? HJT etc.?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38748776
You can never be sure with rootkits because they come back again. If you think the system is working, run it for a while to see if it is stable.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 38748855
Might be an idea to run a virus scanner from a bootable cd. Avg has one,  as do Comodo, bitdefender and Avira.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rettif9
ID: 38749823
I neglected to mention earlier that I was also reluctant to do a fresh install because the computer has a recovery partition but no Disks. Not insurmountable but it can be difficult to find drivers sometimes.
The Eset online scan found and fixed one more problem, rkill and Rogue Killer both found no issues. Vipre full scan also found nothing. I'll run a CD based scan as suggested above but I think I may have it cleaned up. Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38750448
@rettif9 - Thanks for the update. I was happy to help you with this.

.... Thinkpads_User
0