Solved

Vmware vs Hyper-V license cost

Posted on 2013-01-05
11
1,471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,
Can someone tell me how much will be the license for this two virtualisationn products? Our plan to buy VMware host server + 5 Vm licsense and if we go with Hyper-V our plan will be Win 2008 Hyper-V host server + 5 Vm licsense, I heard somewhere it  is free with Hyper-V But I'm not sure if this are true or not.
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:dj_alik
ID: 38747136
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 84 total points
ID: 38747161
no its not free well technet ?

vmware has put up licences to include vram entitlements but then stepped back from that when all the users complained about the cost rise as you needed several licences for a advanced host

see
http://www.aidanfinn.com/?p=13483

good breakdown of 2012 updates I have yet to hear anything about v6 of vmware but I do expect it this autumn and I think M$ has caught up with vmware well only actually just imho
I expect v6 to be a major overhaul defo no viclient just web access probably get the virtual vcenter server working properly as it still has some erors as far as I am concerned
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 166 total points
ID: 38747181
You will always need Licenses for your Microsoft VMs.

If you use ESXi and Hyper-V server both are free.

Windows Server 2008 with the Hyper-V Role is NOT FREE , that would cost you a Microsoft Server Standard or Enterprise License.

Depends which virtualisation features you want Microsoft solution is cheaper.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38747242
Maybe it's early and I'm not reading the existing comments well, but I don't particularly like them.

First, I DO NOT know VMWare licensing well.  My understanding is that the FREE VMWare ESXi server is limited to 32 GB of RAM.  This is not a problem for small implementations, but otherwise and especially if you grow, this is EXTREMELY restrictive.

Second, Hyper-V Server is FREE.  Further, while Windows Server is NOT free, the licensing effectively gives you Hyper-V and a Management client FREE.  What do I mean by that?

The Free Hyper-V:
*is a Server Core installation of Windows server that cannot add any additional roles and cannot be setup as a file server or anything else - it's a Hyper-V server.  PERIOD.
*There is NO GUI for it.  That means using Hyper-V server and Hyper-V server ONLY there is no built in way to create or manage VMs.  (Same can be said for ESXi - in BOTH cases, you need a client PC to install a management console to create VMs).
*The configuration of the free Hyper-V server so that a client can connect and manage it is a HUGE Pain in the @ss! (ESXi is MUCH MUCH EASIER).

If you're planning on running ANY Windows Server 2008, 2008R2, or 2012 server then you can consider the Hyper-V role as FREE.  There are limitations depending on the edition.
*Hyper-V is ONLY available on 64 bit editions of Server.
*Hyper-V on Standard Server 2008 and 2008 R2 is LIMITED to 32 GB of RAM (like ESXi)
*Hyper-V on Server 2008 and Server 2008 Enterprise and Datacenter editions AND on Server 2012 Standard and Data Center Editions has NO RAM LIMIT.

NEITHER licenses by the VM.  They can each run as many VMs as their technologies allow - HUNDREDS.  REPEAT / REPHRASE - the HYPERVISOR does not require licenses for the VMs.  The VMs are computers.  Virtual - but still computers.  You could setup an ESXi or Hyper-V server and built 50 Linux VMs running CentOS and you should be perfectly legal.  The software maker (Microsoft in the case of Windows) requires all computers to be licensed.  So whether you run ESXi or Hyper-V, ANY Windows VM requires a license.  

HOWEVER, Microsoft has decided that virtualization is the one of the next big things.  Starting with Hyper-V, Microsoft offered 1+1 licensing for anyone buying Server Standard - meaning, you could install Windows to ONE physical machine and, PROVIDED it ONLY ran Hyper-V and related management tools, you could then LEGALLY install a second copy in a Virtual Machine on that same physical server running Hyper-V.  That Virtual copy could do "anything" that the license and virtualized hardware technology otherwise allowed.

With Enterprise editions starting in Server 2003 (maybe R2), it was 1+4.  Meaning you could install to ONE PHYSICAL computer with the restriction that the physical install ONLY ran Hyper-V and related management tools, and then on that SAME HARDWARE, you could install UP TO 4 copies of Windows in VMs.  (This wasn't saying that Hyper-V could only have 4 VMs, this was saying that you didn't need to buy 4 more copies of Windows to install in VMs.  Hopefully, you see the difference).

For Data Center editions of Windows starting since Server 2003 (maybe R2), it was 1+UNLIMITED.  One physical install of Windows per Data Center processor license and AS MANY VMs as the hardware and your VM requirements allowed.

For Server 2012 Standard, Microsoft CHANGED that license model.  Now, Standard is 1+2.  One physical install and UP TO TWO VMs can be installed.

Because of this 1+ licensing model, Hyper-V is - if you expect to run any Windows servers - essentially FREE.

The biggest problem WAS knowing which to use.  If your hardware supports more than 32 GB of RAM (and most server class hardware except the EXTREMELY CHEAP STUFF does), then in 2008 you should DEAL with the headaches caused by configuration of the free Hyper-V server downloadable from Microsoft and use that.  It had a RAM limit of 1 TB (if memory serves - might have been 2).  This is NO LONGER A PROBLEM if you go to Server 2012 edition of Hyper-V since the ONLY DIFFERENCE between Server 2012 Standard and Server 2012 Data Center is licensing.  Standard allows 1+2 VMs, Data Center allows 1+Unlimited per processor license.  AND their technological capabilities (RAM limits, clustering, etc) are all IDENTICAL.

I use Hyper-V.  It's easy to manage (provided you're not using the Standalone version) and it's EFFECTIVELY FREE because my clients use Windows servers.  

ESXi I've only played with a little.  I will say that in many ways they are similar, HOWEVER, though ESXi requires a client PC to setup the VMs, getting the server and client configured to talk to each other is FAR EASIER than with Hyper-V in most cases.

Performance wise, I'd say they are probably roughly the same for MOST environments.  NO ONE should be trying to max out the servers so "tested limits" are nice to look at but should not be a considered factor unless one or more of them is something you actually think you and your hardware might approach.  MOST people asking a question like this are probably running or wanting to run a fewer than a dozen servers... maybe a couple dozen in the larger environments... (most people ... asking this question) ... and for them, from a performance standpoint, both platforms should be just fine.  I've heard Microsoft claims they can best VMWare at a few performance metrics... maybe... I don't play with VMWare much and have never benchmarked the two (and if I did, the license agreements for BOTH products would prevent me from posting my results).  But both products are mature at this stage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 38747987
Hi,
For a setup below, do you think what should be the plan of purchasing license ? This is our initial stage of configuring  VM's.
The licsensing part is the one that make me headache, this is indeed my first time dealing with purchasing license, of course I dont know much how to deal with this and what are the limitation if I wrongly buy the license.


Vm's

Our hardware will be Dell Poweredge R720, its fit for virtualization, customer is looking something can be extend in term of hardware and VM's limits.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38748162
The good news is you only need TWO Server 2012 Standard Licenses - it's insanity to buy anything else now.  Buy two Server 2012 licenses and each license grants you TWO VMs on one server (and they are additive, meaning two standard licenses = 4 VMs on one server, plus a SINGLE physical install to run Hyper-V from.

*IF* the customer expects to use more than 9 servers any time in the relative near future (2-3 years), I would buy a SINGLE Data Center license instead.

NOTE: All licenses purchased should be VOLUME licenses.  Upon purchase, you can download Server 2008 R2 from the Volume License Service Center and install 2008 R2 if they don't want to use 2012 right away, but for licensing reasons alone, it's just unwise to buy anything else.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38748301
they all follow each other if one does something the other will in the next couple of months as they cannot be seen to be very different
0
 

Author Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 38748474
Hi,
I plan to buy license as per advised "Microsoft Server Standard 2012",  Can this edition supported VM under win 2008 R2 64 bits ?


If I buy this license  should I buy  for two processor or one processor license ?  Mcsft has said something below for licensing buy guide

license
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 166 total points
ID: 38748481
Yes, you can use the downgrade rights of the Volume License to use Windows 2008 R2.

How many processors are in your Server? One or Two ?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 38748858
Doesn't matter if it's 1 or 2 processors - each Server 2012 Standard license covers UP TO 2 processors - so unless you have 3 or more processors (4 really, I've only heard of 3 CORE systems, not socket) you don't need more than one license per server per 2 VMs.

(the image posted is pretty self explanatory - I don't know how we could explain better.

Further, I would strongly recommend you use Hyper-V in Server 2012, NOT server 2008 R2.  There are some added features that can be very beneficial in terms of VHD format and reliability and in terms of replication.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38762214
always consider if its free its limited that's a safe assumption
0