Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes ID Expiring

Posted on 2013-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How would I renew a certificate via Lotus Administrator?  The user is reporting the following:

One or more certificates in your Notes User ID are expiring.  To renew your certificates, Choose File - Security - User Security and click Renew in Security Basics.

Is there anyway for the Administrator to take care of this instead of the user?
0
Comment
Question by:jduran04
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 38747206
Yes, you can certify a user's id before Notes starts complaining about the expiration date. Quoting from http://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget.com/itanswers/lotus-notes-certificate/ :
" You can, as the admin, pro-actively renew them from the Address Book. Select the people you want, then menu option Actions – Recertify selected people. It will prompt for the certifier and new expiration date. The next time they sign on with the client, their certificate will be updated with the new date."

On the other hand, the standard procedure is neat and very simple, as long as the users do exactly what Notes tells them to do: click Renew and select the Administrator to send the mail to (if one hasn't been set).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 38748047
Hi there jduran04

I think you can refer to this URL .
http://www.irm.k12.hi.us/IRM/Notes6Basics.nsf/AAC7D56CA8FD884B852563BE00610639/28
DF1996CE96F68F0A25711200811094?OpenDocument

Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hans Holt, Ph.D.
ID: 38748884
I usually recertify all users in the company for more than 2 years at once.

Once I did that for another company in the summer vacation time - two years later all users expired on monday morning. The local administrator was not aware of the simple recertification possible, so he had some panic that morning.

It is good practice to look at the view in the NAB, where you can see how many are expired or about to expire.
0