Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Component Internet Radio

Posted on 2013-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-08
Are there any internet radio devices on the market that will allow you to program them over http on your LAN? I'd like to drop my favorite stations in via a web browser. I don't have the patience for navigating on a cumbersome 2" display as many devices seeto have. I'd prefer a "component" style device. (w/o speakers) but I' m open to other form factors. Wifi is not a requirement. I could just connect it via ethernet.
0
Comment
Question by:jaygriz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38747179
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 38758168
Not sure I understand your question if I'm off target let me know.
>>that will allow you to program them over http on your LAN?<<This part I don't understand,
What do you use to play these radio stations? with online internet radios? on your LAN?
Did you want to bookmark them?
I use Winamp, that way you just book mark your favorite radio channels from the internet if that site supports winamp. or email yourself the web URL from off site if that is the case then open it in Winamp
Once you play an internet radio station in Winamp you can book mark it
like this
My winamp bookmarksWinamp also has an inbuilt Media Library with Shoutcast Radio as well Shoutcast TV.
winamp shoutcast TV and Radiohttp://www.winamp.com/

There is also VLC which can play radio stations it picks up off the internet
Go to View>open playlists>on the left click expand the arrow under internet
click on Free Music Charts wait a sec, or DB click it on the right will be a list there is literally hundreds under neath each list when you expand the arrow next to it
VLC playlists Internetfree music chartsHow to Use VLC Media Player to Listen to Internet Radio
http://www.wikihow.com/Use-VLC-Media-Player-to-Listen-to-Internet-Radio
Is this what your looking for?
cheers
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 38838486
Hi  jaygriz
can we still assist you?
0