Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp.net Tier architecture

Posted on 2013-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
I started out my web app as 3-tier, and had spent a lot of time on it  like this article,  http://www.dotnetfunda.com/articles/article71.aspx. Should I stay with 3-tier or should I move it to 4-tier since not that I found this article?
http://www.dotnetfunda.com/articles/article18.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 38747611
Depends on your scenario really and whether or not you want to use the classes to represent objects within your application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 38747672
Would you recommend to use tier either way?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 668 total points
ID: 38747735
Yes tiered architecture in either way is good because it allows you separation of concerns.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Crashman
Crashman earned 664 total points
ID: 38747795
I use 4 tier, is recommended separate behaviours from objects, this allow more flexibility.

UI
Entities (Object)
Logics
Data Access
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:P1ST0LPETE
P1ST0LPETE earned 668 total points
ID: 38747962
I recommend using a 4-Tier architecture:

1. It's really not all that more work vs the 3-Tier defined in your link above.

2. Working in the different layers of the application feels much cleaner when you're able to pass around data encapsulated in objects vs passing around a bunch of variables and DataTables.

3. Objects will typically be loaded via a SqlDataReader, which is much faster than loading data into a DataTable or DataSet, especially when dealing with large amounts of data.

4. With ASP.Net, there is lots of built in features that make user input validation easier.  When using these features, you'll typically have BAL objects and DAL objects.  The BAL objects deal with all the validation, and then they map their data to the DAL objects.  This gives clean separation, allowing the DAL to be concerned with nothing more than performing CRUD tasks.
0