Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

CSS Multiple List - Cascade Priority

Posted on 2013-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I am trying to have two separate customized lists within a single CSS container.
The first list uses the ID of the container and the second list uses a CLASS. The second list is displaying the values from the first list. I realize that this is the priority of the cascade, but I don't understand why the second list is using the value from the first as it appears closest to the list.
I would like to be able to have two lists within the same container and both lists have unique display properties.
I will paste the code (below).
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
dresdena1

<< BEGIN PASTE
#contentbox {
      background-image: url(gray_table_back.jpg);
      width:986px;
      text-align:center;
      margin-bottom:-15px;
      }
#contentbox h1 {
      font: bold 36px arial,helvetica,sans-serif;
      color:white;
      padding: 10px 0;
}
#contentboxleft{
      width:329px;
      float:left;
}
#contentboxleft p{
      text-align: justify;
      text-justify: newspaper;
      font: bold 15px arial,helvetica,sans-serif;
      color:white;
}

#contentboxleft  ul li {
      font: bold 15px arial,helvetica,sans-serif;
      list-style-type: none;
      background-image: URL('star.png');
      background-repeat: no-repeat;
      background-position: left;
      text-align: left;
      padding:4px 0 4px 35px;
      color:white;
      margin-left:40px;
}

.facebookbox{
      width:280px;
      height:205px;
      background-color:white;
      float:left;
      text-align:center;
      border: 7px outset blue ;
      margin-left: 15px;
      margin-top:15px;
}
.facebookbox p{
      font: bold 18px arial,helvetica,sans-serif;
      color:blue;
}
.facebookbox ul li {
      font: bold 15px arial,helvetica,sans-serif;
      list-style-type: none;
      background-image: URL('fb_small.png');
   background-repeat: no-repeat;
   background-position: left;
   text-align: left;
   padding:4px 0 4px 35px;
   color:blue;
   margin-left:40px;
}
----------------------------

<div id="contentboxleft">
<p> DESCRIPTIVE TEXT </p>
<H2>DESCRIPTIVE TEXT 2 </H2>
<ul>
<li>bullet text2</li>
<li>bullet text2</li>
</ul>
<H2>DESCRIPTIVE TEXT 3</H2>
<ul>
<li>bullet text3</li>
<li>bullet text3</li>
</ul>
<H2>DESCRIPTIVE TEXT 4</H2>

<div class="facebookbox">
<p style="color:blue; bold 18px arial,helvetica,sans-serif; text-align:center;">LIKE US on Facebook</p>
<iframe src="//www.facebook.com/plugins/likebox.php</iframe>
<ul>
<li>Updates</li>
<li>Projects</li>
<li>Galleries & Images</li>
<li>and more...</li>
</ul>
</div>
</div>
>>
0
Comment
Question by:dresdena1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 38747332
The problem is the container ID is always open so you are always inheriting the list properties from that container even after you open a class.

Change the #contentboxleft  ul li to a class like facebookbox.  Call the classes around their respective lists with div tags.  Close the first class </div> before opening the next.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 38747358
Your problem is specificity.  An id is more specific than a class so the more specific properties always override the less specific class.  

You can learn about specificity here.

Cd&
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dresdena1
ID: 38747369
Thank you!
Worked perfectly!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dresdena1
ID: 38747506
COBOLdinosaur thanks for the link! Definite reading!
0