Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server & Desktop Displays - Pre Boot text partialy off left margin

Posted on 2013-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I've seen this on multiple systems and never found the answer. When I turn on a server or desktop, many times the text displayed (before windows boots) is shifted left off the monitor abut 1 inch and is not available to be read.

After windows starts it's fine.

any idea why or how to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 668 total points
ID: 38747355
Have you done an Auto-Adjust sync on the monitor itself?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 38747357
It takes time for the video card and the display to adjust to each other. The display has to find out what resolution the card is outputting, and sometimes that mode is just not one of the preset modes of the monitor. So the display is off. When the OS is up it loads the proper drivers which then set the card's resolution to fit what the monitor can display.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 664 total points
ID: 38747389
As above the 'auto adjust' button or option on the menu of the monitor will fix this.  But it only works for the resolution you are in.
In other words you need to press that option while it is on the black screen.  It will move round a bit and then should all fit on.
Next time it goes to that mode it should remember the new settings.
0