Solved

HTML fields in MS Access frontend database

Posted on 2013-01-05
6
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Hi,

We have split an MS Access database so we have forms in a new frontend MS Access 2010 database and the data in a backend SQL Server 2008 R2 database.  All works well apart from the html fields with email addresses and websites.  Both fields are stored as nvarchar(max).  The email fields are now shown as  account@bsigroup.com#mailto:account@bsigroup.com#  and websites as www.bsigroup.com#http://www.bsigroup.com#

The problem is we want to retain the Access Front End database forms but need the html fields to act as before so that users can select the field value and launch either a browser session or create a new email.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:qjump
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:EugeneZ
Comment Utility
what is the problem? data format? what was it before? what a format do you need?
is it shown in MS access form or stored this way in sql server db?
if stored in db:

you can run update with replcE SQL Function o do sql data CLEanup

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms186862(v=sql.105).aspx


just in case:
How To Connect an HTML Page to a Microsoft Access Database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308459
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Did you just recently move the data to SQL Server, and did this behavior just start after that move?

I ask because SQL Server does not have a 'Hyperlink' data type, like Access does. The 'Hyperlink' datatype is just a Text field anyway, and the interface interprets it to show the link.

Are you certain that your Form's control is setup correctly? That is, the textbox you're using to display that value - is the "DisplayAsHyperlink" property of that Textbox set correctly?

If it is, and you're still having issues with it, then you may need to code around this. You could do so by simply storing the address of the hyperlink, and using VBA to launch it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qjump
Comment Utility
Thanks for the reply.

The issue is the users need to be able to launch a browser when they select a website address from the record in the MS Access form.  They also need to be able to launch a new email message when they select the email address from the record in the MS Access form.

The secondary issue is the converted data records need tiding up using an appropriate REPLACE query as you suggested.

Thanks
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:qjump
Comment Utility
Yes the data was recently moved to SQL Server and this problem as you rightly say is because SQL stores the data in a different format.

Im not sure what settings are needed for make the url launch correctly from the form and which vba code needs to be applied?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
Comment Utility
this problem as you rightly say is because SQL stores the data in a different format.
Actually if you re-read the comment that is not what was stated, in fact quite the opposite.  Here is goes again (my emphasis):
I ask because SQL Server does not have a 'Hyperlink' data type, like Access does. The 'Hyperlink' datatype is just a Text field anyway, and the interface interprets it to show the link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:qjump
Comment Utility
Ok, so given the interface does the interpretation what settings should be implemented for the email and website fields?

Thanks
0