Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosting websites

Posted on 2013-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Bought a pallet of junk and have a Server 2008 R2 Enterprise server.

Can I host public sites on it or do I need Server 2008 RS Web Server?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38747444
Yes you can host a website on Server 2008 R2 Enterprise server also.

To create a website in IIS refer below link :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772350(v=ws.10).aspx

To Host multiple Web sites on one server.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753729.aspx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 38747838
i would install Virtualbox on it and put centos inside vbox and use that to host website..
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 38749630
Are you thinking of have a few small intra / extra net sites for yourself?  Or are you thinking of trying to make money hosting sites?  There is a lot more then just having a server and internet connection to host public website.  I think you are better off using a 3rd party host and if you are thinking of doing this to make money, there are a lot of headaches for a small host.    Use it for a testing/development server.
0