Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange 2010 cannot be installed in sbs2011

Posted on 2013-01-05
10
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have a problem when installing exchange 2010 in sbs2011. A little background info, i had a sbs2008 domain which i planned to migrate to sbs2011. I had an extra domain server running backup DC, DNS and DHCP. My sbs2008 server crashed before is could migrate to sbs2011. Using the migration file with input from my backup DC (had to remove my old SBS2008 DC from AD first) i made a new clean install of SBS2011. I had my old domain back minus Exchange 2010.

i tried reinstalling exchange 2010 using setup with the switch /m:recoverserver but the installation keeps crashing (see attached log file). Can anyone point me in a direction how to fix this?

Thanks!
ExchangeSetup.log
0
Comment
Question by:billy512
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38747487
Exchange is installed during the installation of SBS. You shouldn't be installing it separately.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billy512
ID: 38747491
I didn't. Normally it is being installed during the installation but it wasn't installed and the SBS manager installation issues said "Exchange 2010 cannot be installed" which was after the installation was completed
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38747517
Whatever blocked exchange from being installed initially will continue to block it now. You should have referred to the initial sbs logs and fixed that problem. Did you run the premigration tools to update the AD schema for exchange 2010?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:billy512
ID: 38747536
A good point. I run the premigration tool, also used it to get the migration file.
Problem seems to be that within AD (migrated that from my old domain) there are several referance to my old mailserver. Don't know how to clean/remove old exchange entries within AD
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 38747545
Those would not usually cause install failures.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billy512
ID: 38747601
What can then be the problem?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 700 total points
ID: 38747726
I have had a few cases where exchange did not install due to bad media.
Reinstalling exchang is a long process with a lot of googling.
This will get you started:
http://exchangeserverpro.com/forums/exchange-server-2010/3175-sbs2003-sbs2011-migration-exchange-install-failure.html
If there is a way to roll back and start migration again with diffrent media I would suggest that.
Good luck.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 38748541
I had the same issue. I needed to call Microsoft and it took them over 2 hours to get it installed and stable. The biggest issue you will face is the product key. Microsoft knows how to install it to circumvent this concern.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billy512
ID: 38750038
I finally decided to start from scratch. I had tried to first reinstall Exchange 20087 based on the old situation but that made it worst.
Ran a new clean install (first removed my domain) and everything installed fine. Install media turned out to be fine in the end.
My case i hereby solved. Thanks for you input!

Michel
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38750061
Sorry I could not be of more help. In thelong run a clean install is often best.
Regards
Olaf
0