Solved

Windows installer not working

Posted on 2013-01-05
16
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
One of my laptops has Vista business OS on it. I have tried to uninstall software but the software remains there.  This means I can't install some software as I can't remove the old version first. Also, windows updates goes through the process but shows failure when finished.

I've tried getting VISTA to repair itself but the problem remains.  Help please.
0
Comment
Question by:dengolding
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 350 total points
ID: 38747639
It would appear that some uninstall files have been deleted, perhaps while cleaning up files.

What sometimes has worked for me is to install the same version of software that there is no uninstall for. That may reset the uninstall. Do not try to upgrade, just install the same version.

If you have many of these and also since the repair did not work, the operating system may be corrupted. There only hope in this case is to back up, format, and install the operating system.

If you do have to do this, consider upgrading to Windows 7.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38747675
Anotther thing to try before reinstalling Windows is Revo Uninstaller. This can sometime remove programs that you cannot otherwise uninstall.

http://www.revouninstaller.com/

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38748122
you posted "I have tried to uninstall software but the software remains there." What happens?  any errors, or messages?

try Nirsoft's uninstaller :  http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/myuninst.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
ID: 38748417
There are no messages. It goes through the uninstall procedure - in this case Trend Micro anti virus - which says it is successful but it is still there. There are also 18 MS updates that complete then say that they were unsuccessful..
I'll try the uninstaller items you mentioned when I get back from a trip on Tuesday. I'll also try and locate the old version of Trend Micro Internet Security but I may have deleted it as it has just expired and I upgraded to the maximum security version  (which won't install because the old one is still there).
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
ID: 38748459
The laptop is a Sony Vaio TX5XN which has only 1GB of memory and cannot be upgraded, so Win 7 may be too much for it.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38748468
Windows 7 will function properly but very slowly with 1Gb of memory. It is even too little for Vista.

So if you cannot fix the installer problem, you would have to re-install Vista.

My suggestion arose from the fact that Vista was orphaned by Microsoft (tiny market share) and so Windows 7 is a way forward.  

It may be time to think about a new laptop if that is feasible.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38748514
i would disable the trend micro security, or uninstall it, and disable firewall for testing
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
ID: 38749056
Hello,
This particular laptop is a small one I use for working on train journeys. I have two other main laptops for development which I can get by on. I'm away now until Tuesday and will work through the suggestions above when I get back. Thanks so far.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brandongohwh
ID: 38761796
Try copying the msiexec.exe from a Vista disc (Retail/OEM) and running sfc /scannow for the MSI Installer to adjust to the new environment
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
ID: 38764478
I've tried an uninstaller but Trend Micro remains stubbornly in place. Also, there are now 25 MS updates that fail to install. I'll have to search for a Vista disc as it wasn't supplied with the Sony Vaio.
One interesting thing is that I've tried to share the C:drive and giving everyone access but several files came up as access denied when changing permissions even though there is only one user (me) and have administrator rights. The files varied from a system file to and ordinary .rtf file. Would this have any bearing on the problem?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38764759
I don't think file sharing or permissions would affect the installer (except that a common operating system corruption might show up in both places).

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 38766135
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
ID: 38766501
Nobus, I've downloaded the package to port it to the laptop concerned. Before your comment came I'd followed the advice about trying to install the old version of Trend Micro and then uninstalling it. At the moment I've managed to install an older version but couldn't activate it as the serial number had expired. However, I tried the new version as well which looks as if it's uninstalled the old one but it found an incompatible piece of software which I'm trying to resolve now.
Also, using thinkpads_user's advice of reinstalling the old version seems to have unclogged the windows updates, so it looks like one thing has been resolved.

I'll report back when the incompatible issue is solved. The incompatible software is IOLO System Mechanic by the way.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38766578
can you uninstall it?  for testing ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dengolding
ID: 38766880
I had already started uninstalling System mechanic. With it gone, Trend Micro installed ok and the Windows updates installed as well. So using an uninstaller didn't work but reinstalling an old Trend Micro then uninstalling it did work once System mechanic was removed.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38766927
@dengolding - Thank you and I am glad you got the computer working.

... Thinkpads_User
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
When you upgrade from Windows 8 to 8.1 or to Windows 10 or if you are like me you are on the Insider Program you may find yourself with many 450MB recovery partitions.  With a traditional disk that may not be a problem but with relatively smaller SS…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now