Solved

Excel Worksheet Formula Assistance

Posted on 2013-01-05
7
470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I am working on a tracking sheet for Work.

Effectively it tracks project specifics by month, and then has an overview page that gathers the calculations together for management review.

All the project sheets are titled with their internal project number.

I am looking for a formula that will let me reference a cell that contains the job number to then pull information from that sheet.

So if Cell C1 contains the job number I want to be able to:

=C1! A1+B1

To allow me to simply duplicate the formula, and keep from having to manually enter the sheet each time

='881'! A1+B1

In some looking around, it seemed like Indirect might work, but I have been unable to sort that out, as the information is spread throughout the entire Excel sheet.
0
Comment
Question by:AkuHST
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38747525
Hi, AkuHST.

Yes, INDIRECT() will do this for you. For example, with the sheet name in A1 and the cell reference in B1....
=INDIRECT("'"&A1&"'"&"!"&B1)

(I've put single quotes around the sheet name in case it includes spaces.)

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 38747531
Hello,

as a one-off formula, try

=indirect(C1&"!A1+B1")

but if you want to copy the formula down, for example and want the row numbers to increase to A2+B2, then you'd need something like

=indirect(C1&"!A"&row(A1)&"+B"&row(A1))

So you need to use Row(A1) to create the row number 1. If the formula is copied down, it will change to Row(A2), which returns a 2 for the row number.

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:AkuHST
ID: 38747551
Great to hear it will work, but that is just giving me an error.  

Here is a bit more specific on what I am going for, in its easiest form.

Sheet "Overview"

Column A contains Job Number (manually entered)
Column B contains Project Name (pulled from Cell A1 on the Sheet Named the value in 'Overview'! A)

Currently B is:  ='881'!A1

So the value of B is in Cell A1 on the 881 Sheet.

Does that help?
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
redmondb earned 500 total points
ID: 38747553
AkiHST,

If your "=C1! A1+B1" means that both cells are on the remote sheet then you could use...
=INDIRECT("'"&$A$1&"'"&"!"&CELL("address",A1))+INDIRECT("'"&$A$1&"'"&"!"&CELL("address",B1))
...this takes the sheet name from A1, but the two cells are directly referenced. Copying this formula down/across  automatically updates the two cell references.

Edit: Apologies, a crossing post. Please see the attached.

Regards,
Brian.
Indirect.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AkuHST
ID: 38747572
You ROCK, thank you so much.

Probably saved me half a days work.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38747574
... and the attached uses the same formula to return multiple columns.Indirect-V2.xls
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38747579
Thanks, AkuHST.
0