Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

needing step by step instructions for checking DC output of Gateway AC adaptor

Posted on 2013-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hi Everyone,

               For troubleshooting purposes, I am needing step by step instructions for assessing the DC output voltage for a Gateway AC adaptor.  The brick of this adaptor indicates the DC output voltage should be 19v and 3.42A.  The instrument available to determine the DC output voltage is a Velleman (DVM850BL) Meter.   Any multimedia link, like a YouTube video, would be perfect for addressing this interest if one is available.  

               Any guidance or direction given to this technical interest will be deeply appreciated.

               Thank you

               George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1600 total points
ID: 38747597
http://multimeterguy422.hubpages.com/hub/How-To-Use-A-Multimeter-To-Test-Your-Laptop-Power-Supply

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8HG6yYXFiVc

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LnTxs0o5CJA (this one more relevant especially when he does the DC)

Now be careful.  Ensure multimeter is set to DC and a voltage higher than what you are wanting.  Ensure you know which is the positive pin and which is the negative pin of the laptop connector.  Not all have center positive.  If worried about shorting the center pin to the outside of the connector then you may find a small piece of paper inserted in the connector between center pin and outside case may help to insulate between the two.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 400 total points
ID: 38747671
If the adapter looks likeGateway AC adaptertypically you just put the meter on Volts DC, then one probe goes inside the barrel and the other probe touches the outside of the barrel. With the plastic insulator on the end of the barrel you would have to *try* to short the 2 poles together. If it reads negative volts, swap positions of the probes.

However, even if it reads 19 volts, if there's something wrong with the adapter the voltage could drop off to about 0 when a load is placed on it... which would mean essentially 0 Amperage output under load.  It's much harder to create a load test... do NOT just put the meter on Amps and test or it will likely blow a fuse in the meter... you need to test across a shunt on that setting.  A 100 ohm 5W resistor would probably make a good enough load to see if the voltage reading drops, but most people don't have those just laying around. :-)

How old is the battery?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 38747709
Hello

            The battery itself is brand new.  At this point, I will go ahead and use the suggestions given in conjunction with the tips within the links to test the AC power adaptor.

             Many thanks once again everyone.  I am confident that I have enough information to get started with this project.  

              I will be back in touch soon.

             George
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38748143
if wou want to measure the current, i made a setup here :
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 38749060
Hi Everyone,

           After carefully reviewing the information given, I found the YouTube link given by dbrunton very helpful in aiding in my quest to obtain voltage output readings of the power chord connector and the laptop power connector of an AC power pack.  The YouTube link which gave more relevance to DC measurements was used.  I found this multimedia link very easy to follow and certainly informative.  After viewing it, I was not only able to test my AC power pack adaptor, but, I also gained an enhanced understanding of the digital multimeter used in this assessment.  

           Many thanks once again dbrunton for this great link.

           George
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38749121
dbrunton actually gave 2 youtube links... just for future reference, which one did you find "easy to follow and certainly informative." ?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 38749160
Hi

             I am sorry for not clarifying this further because both links were really good.  But, the one which I found most helpful is https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LnTxs0o5CJA

            George
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38749976
for some strange reason, the setup i made, did not show; here it is :
Measuring-current-from-a-19-V-DC.docx
0