Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 BPA - Install SBS 2003 SP1 - Windows File Protection error

Posted on 2013-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-14
We have inherited a SBS 2003 and have been updating and running BPA on this server.

The BPA stated that the SBS2003 SP1 has not been applied and that this should be updated, have followed the MS guide to this and download five updates and apply them each in turn;

Windows Server 2003 SP1 has already been applied (the server is at SP2) - so this wasn't applied

Install Windows Sharepoint 2.0 SP1 -  this had already been applied.

Install Exchange Server 2003 SP1 - again this is already at Exchange SP2

Finally install SBS2003 SP1;

Whilst installing this update get a Windows File Protection error - Insert your Service Pack 2 CD-ROM -

My question is which Service Pack 2 CD_ROM ? I would suggest that this was originally installed with a SP1 if not earlier CD - so I'm not sure where I'm going to obtain this from,
or the files that this is looking for.

There is an option to cancel - however I'm wary of causing bigger issues here.

Any advice would be gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:foxpc123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38747619
You would need the Windows 2003 SP2 disk / download.  Download it and extract the files and then point the installation to the folder you extracted the files to.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=41
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 38747718
This will guide you to the correct downloads:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6960
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38748300
Guys I've extracted the Windows 2003 SP2 and extracted it to a folder - however the dialogue box states 'insert your CD now' and I can't point this to the folder - the only options I have are 'retry', 'More Info' and cancel.

The SBS 2003 SP1 has installed in the background and this is completed and wants to do a restart - I'm a little nervous of doing a restart in case it doesn't come back.

So bit of  a catch-22 here.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 38749016
If things go wrong boot to safe mode F8 and remove updates.
You really don't have a choice.
Do you have a BU?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:foxpc123
ID: 38774054
Great help and advice when needed most - thanks a lot.
0