Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Android sniffer?

Posted on 2013-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
I am trying to use HTML5 to play video on browsers and devices, however I'm having trouble getting it to work on Android. I'd like a sniffer that would give Android users the Flash version of the video. The problem is that I have zero idea how to do this. HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:tekgrl
2 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 38747637
Make a Google search for "User Agent" and also search the PHP.net web site for the term.  I can't remember for sure, but I am almost certain that you can detect Android with that kind of information.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 2000 total points
ID: 38747707
are you trying to 'sniff' the traffic and analyze it

try this
http://mobile.tutsplus.com/tutorials/android/analyzing-android-network-traffic/


or are you just trying to determine if the device hitting your app is using android so you can redirect it???

try this code
http://scottrockers.com/blog/resources/simple-code-tricks/how-to-detect-android-and-redirect-to-android-version-website
0