Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a place where I can download .wav files instead of mp3?

Posted on 2013-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-14
I think we all know that .wav files are far higher in quality than .mp3, which explains why they're 10 times the size.  Is there a site where I can get these?
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsnirone
ID: 38747658
What type of .wav files are you looking for?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 800 total points
ID: 38747659
No, wav files are not necessarily "far higher in quality than .mp3."

They are POTENTIALLY higher in quality, but you need to consider how they were created.

For example, to take an obvious situation:  If you simply convert an mp3 file to a wav file, the wav file is not going to be "higher qualiity" than the mp3 that was used as the source.  At best, it's going to be of equal quality, and it might well be worse, depending how you converted it.

So "wav" is not necessarily an indication of quality.  It is merely a storage format, nothing more.

I'm assuming you're not asking where you can illegally download songs in wav format, as that would be against the rules of this forum.  

You can buy songs in wav format at www.beatport.com , www.junodownload.com , www.bleep.com , and www.trackitdown.net , among others; the selection varies, you won't find everything at any of them, and you might not find what you want at any of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 38747668
Akahan-
I should have clarified.   I'm looking for the same quality as on a cd.  The quality of a Beatles song off the cd in .wav format is far better than in .mp3 off iTunes.   In general, the quality of the bass is far better.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tsnirone
tsnirone earned 400 total points
ID: 38747688
Have a look at "flac"

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FLAC
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:akahan
akahan earned 800 total points
ID: 38747716
then you want alltunes.com
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38747762
You should be getting AAC instead of MP3s for purchased music on iTunes.  It should be better than MP3s.

From http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Audio_Coding

AAC is also the default or standard audio format for YouTube, iPhone, iPod, iPad, Nintendo DSi, iTunes, DivX Plus Web Player and PlayStation 3.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 38838555
Audio cd are in CDA format, CDA ( compact Disc Audio)
The .cda files do not contain the actual PCM sound wave data, but instead tell where on the disc each track starts and stops. If the file is “copied” from the CD-ROM to the computer, it becomes useless, since it is only a shortcut to part of the disc.
What is the difference between MP3 and WAV
If you rip the audio cd correctly the quality will be retained.
How to Work With Audio CD .CDA Files
CDEX is a great tool to extract your audio cd to either wav or mp3.
Please google as we are nolonger allowed to link to it.
Change the audio bitrates higher for better quality.
All in all what media player you use is the true output quality as well.
use with an equalizer.
If your looking for the music you have in wav format
http://www.ektoplazm.com/
http://www.junodownload.com/

Convert your audio cd instead.
The CD quality is the best place to start, current mp3 can't really be improved once created. Use a better media player like winamp and alter the equalizer settings instead

Merete
0