Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best free Syslog

Posted on 2013-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-05
Guys can anyone please recommend on the best free syslog product available?
It can be a virtual appliance or an install-able software, but has to be free.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38747698
Splunk is the best and free up to 500MB a day Indexed

http://www.splunk.com/

VMware does supply one free, its very basic.

We use Splunk for ALL our servers, network, devices, the timeline is execellent
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38747700
KIWI

have also used whats up gold -- its OK

and PRTG - ehh
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38747732
Kiwi Syslog Server now owned by Solarwinds, is no longer free!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38747736
Thanks
Does splunk can act as a monitor as well?
We've considered using zabbix.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 38747738
true - I forgot
but I still have a copy.....
I think you can still get a trial copy right?

but Splunk is not bad

I also used correlog
packettrap
syslog watcher

check CNET for top free SYSLOG downloaded to get other people opinions.....
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38747739
Yes, you can feed ALL Windows events also into Splunk, and everything appears on the timeline, and setup emails alerts, if you've never used Splunk, you are in for a treat.

All events, in one place! To search, report, and alert and email on!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 38747740
Kiwi Syslog - Yes, trial for a few days, and then £200!

Years ago, when it was under Kiwi Tools, you could registered for a free license, but no longer!

The biggest issue with Syslog, is you can end up collecting mountains of information, but only a small amount will you need to alert on.

So finding a Syslog Server which can Alert on specific info is vital, otherwise you email Inbox of SMS Phone will be flooded with Alerts!

and you will not then be able to "see the wood for the trees"
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 38748012
Thanks guys!!
0