Solved

This server is a preferred bridgehead server

Posted on 2013-01-05
5
943 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-04
The properties for my windows 2000 server, fsmo DC, shows 'IP' under the "This server is a preferred bridgehead server for the following transports:".   The properties for the windows 2003 server DC has nothing listed there.

In prepping 2 new windows 2008 R2 servers to replace those old DCs, is it necessary to add 'IP' in that box on one or both of the windows 2008 R2 servers?  I only have the 2 domain controllers and no remote sites or DCs, etc.  Once I have the windows 2008 R2 servers setup as DC's, with one being the fsmo holder, then the two old servers will be demoted, but will remain on the network as member servers for now.

I have a home lab set up as a test environment to basically, minimally match this work setup.
0
Comment
Question by:bs_ssg
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 166 total points
ID: 38747743
bridgehead is the server that will communicate with another for AD replication

in case you had 4 AD DC server in one location and 4 more in another location.....

if your not running multiple locations with multiple AD DC servers - its not necessary
0
 

Author Comment

by:bs_ssg
ID: 38747748
That's what I thought, from the bit of research I did.  
The word 'sites' was confusing me in the info I was reading.
I only have one 'site' (location) and the 2 domain controllers.
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 334 total points
ID: 38747750
No in 2008 R2 a lot of improvements have been made to introduce load balancing to distribute load.  More on that here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bridgehead_server_selection(v=ws.10).aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 334 total points
ID: 38747753
If you only have one site then you don't have to worry about bridgeheads.    Intrasite replication happens within seconds.

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:bs_ssg
ID: 38747759
Thanks for the additional input.  I didn't set up the current system, and the Windows 2000 Server had that set to IP.  Not sure why.  So, I was just making sure.
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Possible fixes for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 updating problem. Solutions mentioned are from Microsoft themselves. I started a case with them from our Microsoft Silver Partner option to open a case and get direct support from Microsoft. If s…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now