Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 R2 STD Installation problem

Posted on 2013-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
I have SQL 2008 R2 standard installed on Windows 2008 R2 server.
I do need to install SSRS . When I add SSRS it shoes me Web Addition is installed.   getting S . I’ve downloaded fresh ISO of SQL 2008 R2 standard not WEB and removed SSRS and run 2008 R2 setup and when install SSRS still indicate that it is Web addion.
 .
How can I install SSRS standard instead of WEB without destroying my SQL server instance as I have few important DB running.
I would appreciate the answer from someone who has experience with this type of problem without wild guessing.
0
Comment
Question by:leop1212
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 38748457
Hi,

it's some years ago since I've installed a SSRS. Correct me if I'm wrong but as far as I know the Reporting Services can only be run through a web interface. So if you install a Reporting Services Server you must specify which Web Service you use so the Reporting Services can be installed there or otherwise let the installer install a Web Service (IIS by default) for you and configure it.

The Reporting Services are independent of your SQL Server Database Service so this installation would not change anything in your normal SQL Server. To be more exact, it is strongly recommended to not install the Reporting Services and especially the Web Service on the same machine as your normal database. The workload would be separated to different hardware services and the Web Service should be on a third machine to also make the network more secure. A Web Service could always be target to a hacking attack so if it is hacked you have not necessarily opened your database or report server.

For the installation there is no general way of installing it because there are a lot of possibilities how to install it. You should read the installation guidelines from Microsoft very carefully and decide how to install it in your case. I personally would install database, report and web server on three different machines, separated by different hardware (or VM solutions). The Reporting Service and also the Web Service should get separated domain accounts which are only used to run these services with exact settings about the rights. This needs a lot of extra tests since it is able to run anything but almost better than allow a standard system or network account to run them. Depending on your network you need to run a lot of tests and manual configuration but the security is almost better. It's your decision.

The installation guidelines ("Considerations for Installing Reporting Services"):
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143736%28v=sql.105%29.aspx

(where you can amongst others see a "file only installation").

and this one ("Planning and Architecture (Reporting Services)"):
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb522679%28v=sql.105%29.aspx

Your very best friend will be this tool after installation ("Reporting Services Configuration Tool"):
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms156305%28v=sql.105%29.aspx

Cheers,

Christian
0
 

Author Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38748569
Christian,
I do have to have SSRS installed on the same box as this is required by my  ERP
and I do need is to replace SSRS web with SSRS standard without preferbly without reinstalling sQL
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Bitsqueezer earned 2000 total points
ID: 38748762
Hi,

maybe there are some new things in SQL Server 2008 (I work mainly with 2005), but I don't know anything about two different versions of SSRS. As I said above, SSRS cannot run without a web application server because you can only access a report with a browser. I don't think that's different in 2008 and I could not found anything about a "web edition" or "standard edition" in the 2008 documentation I wrote above so where do you have the information from that there exists such versions?
Maybe I'm completely wrong, anything is possible, but I never read about that. SSRS is part of any SQL Server edition including the Express version (here with additional download).

And, as I said above, the SSRS is independent of a SQL Server installation so reinstalling etc. doesn't affect the SQL Server database part.

Edit: I saw now maybe what you meant: The Sql Server Web Edition. Here is a link which describes what to do to upgrade a Web Edition to a Standard Edition:

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqlsetupandupgrade/thread/0facf866-d6fe-4c1e-a410-bdaa05355102/

As this maybe will also affect the database part of SQL Server during upgrade you will also upgrade SQL Server to the Standard Edition, I don't think it's possible to upgrade only a part of the complete package and leave some other parts in an earlier version. For example, the Express Edition only allows a database size of 4GB and has other limitations and so alle the "add-ons" like SSRS and so on must be adjusted if these limitations doesn't exist anymore.
Normally the installer is intelligent enough to only upgrade the binaries and registry settings but if I were you I would simply install another SQL Server Web Edition machine beside your normal one in the same environment, copy all settings and maybe a database of the old one to this test machine and simply try the upgrade with the installation media like described in the link. Then you can simply test if that works in your environment without any problems and if there are problems you can see them and see what you need to get it run in your environment. After anything works you can then do it with the production machine.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 38748895
Hi,

Some parts of SQL are installed as an instance - SQL/SSRS/SSAS, and others aren't SSMS/BDS/Browser

I suggest that so long as resources are okay on this server, you look at installing another instance of SQL and another instance of SSRS.

Although I haven't done so with SSRS, and only done it with SQL, it is easy to mix editions & versions of SQL as different instances.

ie my last production build had SQL 2008 R2 Standard 64 bit (two instances), SQL 2008 R2 Standard, SQL 2008 R2 Developer 64 bit.

HTH
  David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:leop1212
ID: 38748953
that did it.
maintenance /version upgrade it just like that!
thank you very much
0