Solved

opening directly attachments via outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-01-05
6
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
hi experts,

one of my users received an email attachment that is compressed with .zip format. She claims that she was able to open prior to her computer upgrade directly from the email. Is there a software that the user will need to install or any setting in outlook 2010.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Zak
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38748306
Probably the file association is pointing to winzip or similar trial version

Save a zip file to the desktop select open with and set the default to explorer

That will enable the extract to option built into windows

I have seen this with three users recently
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marinervii earned 500 total points
ID: 38748449
Why don't you try clearing the Outlook secure temp folder. Check this link to know where this folder is located:
Outlook secure temp folder location

Another thing that could be preventing your user from opening these files is an Outlook security feature. This link might be useful as well:
Opening attachments and Outlook security

Hope is useful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 38749506
My questioned is not anwsered yet

the user has windows 7 and outlook 2010. lets say if the user does not have any winzip application will the attachment that is zipped or compressed still open.

Thanks,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marinervii
ID: 38749593
Did you try any of the links I sent you before? If so, what was the result?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38749939
If the association to zip files is correct in windows 7 they should be extractable

If you follow the procedure I gave above as a one off they should then open directly in explorer when clicked from an email attachment

If this is not so what does happen ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zak
ID: 38753415
i will test it sorry i am waiting for the user
0