Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gasoline cars : How far (kilometers) can a gasoline engine go ?

Posted on 2013-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hi ,
I frequently heard about Diesle vehicles being able to safely run up to 1 M (million) kilometres easily. For that reason I've always bought my second hand vehicles somewhere between 100K and 200k. Here in the Netherlands Diesel was also always cheaper than Gasoline. However, now that I am on the market for a new (second hand) vehicle, I can see that e.g, for a 2006 Audi A4, the gasoline version, with the same km, is a few thousand euros cheaper. So I'm wondering about the initial rationale. Are gasoline cars able to run longer now ? Or have Diesle became worst ?
Regards,
r
0
Comment
Question by:rjorge
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1300 total points
ID: 38747892
The farthest I have driven a car with a gasoline engine is one-half million kilometers. The engine was fine but the car had worn out after 15 years. All my cars have been gasoline engines.

Gasoline engines do not last as long as diesel engines because of the difference in combustion as well as the fact that diesel engines must be sturdier to withstand the immense pressures.

If you drive a lot (50,000km per year or more) a diesel engine may still be a good bet. I do not drive anywhere near that anymore, so gasoline engines are fine. I have never worn one in 10 cars over time.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mvirnoche
ID: 38747893
The cost of diesel cars has always been much higher because of the higher initial costs to produce the vehicle. Diesel vehicles are held to a higher level of quality and a much more stringent level of inspection before they are allowed to be street legal, thus their costs is higher.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38749134
@rjorge - Thank you. Good luck if you happen to go for the Audi. They are supposed to be good. The car I drive one half million kilometers was a Volvo and that is all I ever drive. I have a good 2004 S60 Sedan and a good 2007 XC70 Wagon - purchased used and both good for lots of years yet.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjorge
ID: 38749452
@ thinkpads_user
Indeed I intend to go for the Audi. Now I'm more inclined to go for the Diesel indeed. Really need a car to last me till the end of this decade, if possible.
Thanks again for the info.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38749457
Thanks and good luck with your selection.

... Thinkpads_User
0