Solved

Exchange 2003 eseutil

Posted on 2013-01-05
13
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-22
Have an Exchange db that works fine BUT will never backup.  It will not backup with Backup Exec or NT Backup.  For the specifics of the failure see here (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27963583.html )

It seems my next course of action is ESEUTIL /P -> then ESEUTIL /D -> then Isinteg –fix –test alltests

But when i run the ESEUTIL /P it says "you should only run repair on damaged or corrupted databases.  Repair will not apply information in the transaction log files to the databases "

Should I be worried about the "Repair will not apply information in the transaction log files to the databases" ?
0
Comment
Question by:shard26
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38747869
Should I be worried about the "Repair will not apply information in the transaction log files to the databases" ? - Nopes

What is the Version of Exchange - Std or Ent ?
Did you simply try with ISINTEG and try to fix and check with Backup ?
Once you Dismount please make a Copy before trying anything

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 334 total points
ID: 38747872
First I would run ths

ESEUTIL /G   test your database

Then see what it reports.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 38747921
What is the Version of Exchange - Std or Ent ?  SBS 2003, Standard

Did you simply try with ISINTEG and try to fix and check with Backup ?  Not yet.  Can i run Isinteg –fix –test alltests before i run the other 2?

Once you Dismount please make a Copy before trying anything - I have multiple copies of the 2 priv1 files.  assuming thats what i need.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 38747922
First I would run ths

ESEUTIL /G   test your database

OK i will do that first.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38747928
Can i run Isinteg –fix –test alltests before i run the other 2? - Yes they all are separate things

Perfect for the Backup part

Eseutil /G only checks the DB integrity and will run at 4-5GB per hour

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 38747934
running the eseutil /G now
will run the ISINTEG after that.


thanks in advance
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 38747992
results of eseutil /G

E:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA>"E:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\eseutil" /G pri
v1.edb

Microsoft(R) Exchange Server Database Utilities
Version 6.5
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All Rights Reserved.

Initiating INTEGRITY mode...
        Database: priv1.edb
  Streaming File: priv1.STM
  Temp. Database: TEMPINTEG2592.EDB

Checking database integrity.

                     Scanning Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Integrity check completed.
Database is CORRUPTED, the last full backup of this database was on 10/11/2012 1
8:03:46




Operation terminated with error -1206 (JET_errDatabaseCorrupted, Non database fi
le or corrupted db) after 4026.250 seconds.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 38747997
running ISINTEG now
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 166 total points
ID: 38748093
So the DB is corrupted .... i guess mostly we might need a Repair and if so just FYI there could be loss of data and the DB size could also get low

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:shard26
ID: 38748370
isinteg results:

Test Categorization Tables result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s)
; time: 0h:0m:2s
Test Restriction Tables result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); t
ime: 0h:0m:6s
Test Search Folder Links result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s);
time: 0h:0m:0s
Test Global result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 1 row(s); time: 0h:0m:0
s
Test Delivered To result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 1 row(s); time: 0
h:0m:0s
Test Search Queue result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); time: 0
h:0m:0s
Test Timed Events result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); time: 0
h:0m:0s
Test reference table construction result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0
 row(s); time: 0h:7m:32s
Test Folder result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 9 fix(es); 4790 row(s); time: 0h:2
9m:41s
Test Deleted Folders result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); time
: 0h:0m:0s
Test Message result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 279165 row(s); time: 0
h:18m:35s
Test Attachment result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 307904 row(s); time
: 0h:1m:14s
Test Mailbox result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 59 row(s); time: 0h:0m
:1s
Test Receive Folder result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 234 row(s); tim
e: 0h:0m:0s
Test Oof History result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); time: 0h
:0m:0s
Test Per-User Read result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 44 row(s); time:
 0h:0m:0s
Test special folders result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 0 row(s); time
: 0h:0m:0s
Test Message Tombstone result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 362 row(s);
time: 0h:0m:0s
Test Folder Tombstone result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 0 fix(es); 2 row(s); tim
e: 0h:0m:0s
Now in test  20(reference count verification) of total  21 tests; 100% complete.
Test reference count verification result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 27 fix(es);
0 row(s); time: 0h:7m:59s
Now in test  21(Row Count/Dumpster Count) of total  21 tests; 100% complete.
E:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\MDBDATA>
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38748470
Test reference count verification result: 0 error(s); 0 warning(s); 27 fix(es);
0 row(s); time: 0h:7m:59s

I would say run once more and then mount and check with Backup

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Grassi
Thomas Grassi earned 334 total points
ID: 38748478
Sorry did not get back went to be early fighting a cold off.

So the eseutil /g found that your datbase was corrupt glad that helped .

As Rancy said take the datbases offline and run the repair.

I would make a copy of the databases first just in case.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:shard26
ID: 38808409
ended up having to do the "ESEUTIL /P -> then ESEUTIL /D -> then Isinteg –fix –test all tests"
0