Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you enter Unicode into a document?

Posted on 2013-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
============================================================
Note: I'm not sure how to categorize this question so please feel free to forward it to an appropriate zone. Thanks
============================================================

Hello,

How do you enter Unicode into a document?

For example, the following chart is from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thai_alphabet (near the bottom of the page).

Fig. 1
Googling this question led me to this instruction page: http://www.fileformat.info/tip/microsoft/enter_unicode.htm but it's got five different sets of instructions, none of which I seem to be understanding.  :P

Is there a simple single answer?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 38747995
No, there is not a single simple answer.  Unicode provides about 1 million different character codes for many different languages.  You can choose some options in the Control Panel under Regional and Language settings.  You do have to have a font that contains the characters you are trying to use.

From http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/help/install-the-universal-font-for-unicode-HP005255840.aspx :
Arial Unicode MS font is a full Unicode font. It contains all of the characters, ideographs, and symbols defined in the Unicode 2.1 standard.

Also Alan Wood's Fonts and Unicode Resources  http://www.alanwood.net/

http://www.microsoft.com/typography/fonts/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 1000 total points
ID: 38748295
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 38753025
Thanks a bunch.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 38754374
Thank you Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 38872320
Comment after points have been awarded (for future reference):

The following is a great utility and to date is the best solution I have found for entering Unicode:

The UnicodeInput Utility
0