Solved

unicode vs. hexidecimal vs. hexidecimal unicode

Posted on 2013-01-05
6
92 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-09
============================================================
Note: I'm not sure how to categorize this question so please feel free to forward it to an appropriate zone. Thanks
============================================================

Hello,

I think I understand hexadecimal i.e.

3B0E8 = 3x10^4 + 11x10^3 + 0x10^2 + 15x10^1 + 8x10^0 = 41,158

but is there a difference between:

•unicode & hexidecimal unicode?
•hexidecimal & hexidecimal unicode?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
6 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 38747985
Hexidecimal and unicode have nothing to do with each other except that Unicode sometimes uses a hexidecimal representation for some characters where the binary codes can't be used.

Hexidecimal is a character representation of binary values using the characters 0-9 and A-F.  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hexadecimal  Note that many computer languages use some kind of prefix to tell the interpreter or compiler that a hexidecimal number follows.

Unicode is a system to represent characters in almost all languages.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unicode
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 125 total points
ID: 38749351
I think I understand hexadecimal...

Please note that hex 3B0E8 = dec 241896, not 41,158.

Hexadecimal is a number base, base 16. Unicode is a character encoding scheme. Technically, they are two different kinds of things.

Tom
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 125 total points
ID: 38752219
They are two different things and they are completely different.
Hexadecimal is a base 16 notational number for representing real numbers. For more details please see the following:-
http://mathworld.wolfram.com/Hexadecimal.html

Whereas Unicode is a character set, which represents texts in various writing scripts. See the following:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unicode

Since the number base of hexadecimal is 16, your calculation require replacement of 10 with 16. 10 is for decimals, 2 for binary and 8 for octal.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 38752484
I just noticed that you got the Hex calculation wrong.  It all should be base-2.

3B0E8 = 3x2^16 + 11x2^12 + 0x2^8 + 15x2^4 + 8x2^0 =  241896 decimal
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 38753071
Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 38872328
Comment after points have been awarded (for future reference):

The following is a great utility and to date is the best solution I have found for entering Unicode:

The UnicodeInput Utility
0