Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updated ESXi before vCenter concerns

Posted on 2013-01-05
9
Medium Priority
?
595 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-08
Looking for assistance with vCenter...I inadvertently updated ESXi on my 2 hosts to 5.0 U2 from U1 before I had a chance to update vCenter to 5.0 U2.  Anyone have any suggestions or advice on what I need to do?  Should I just go ahead and update vCenter and move on?  I don't seem to be having any issues but still concerned on this oversight.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cbsykes
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38747979
If you're going to update vCenter it may be better to upgrade to vCenter 5.1 since there are many features such as no more vram that 5.1 gives you.  You always want your vCenter to be at the same level or higher than you're ESXi hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 38747980
Ok...but if I wanted to stick with 5.0 for now...is it safe to go ahead and upgrade vCenter to U2?
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 668 total points
ID: 38747986
I don't see why not.  If the current environment is stable I don't see an issue with the upgrade.  Just in case backup the database before you proceed.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 38747988
Ok...also...why does VMware recommend vcenter updates before esxi anyway?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38747998
The reason you update vCenter first is that the older version of vCenter may not recognize the newer version since it's the vCenter that is backward compatible with the older ESXi hosts.  If you upgraded to a major build instead of an update it may have caused your vCenter to lose connectivity to your hosts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 38748001
Ok, gotcha.  So I got lucky with just a U1 to U2 update then.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 38748278
Best Practice is to have vCenter 5.0 U2 match your hosts.

The vCenter 5.0 U1 to U2 upgrade is very simply, just an inplace upgrade. Insert ISO/CDROM run setup, and your done.

Just check that all of the features work and you experience no crashes!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
piyushranusri earned 668 total points
ID: 38749925
here is the details step of upgrade the vc center and esx

This upgrade process have following main tasks and sub tasks detail of all task attached with the RFC.

1)      vCenter Server Upgrade
      a.      Upgrade from VirtualCenter consider the following:
            i.      Upload VMware-VIMSetup-all-xxxxx.iso file on data storage.
            ii.      Take a full backup of the VirtualCenter  database.
            iii.      Attached the VMware-VIMSetup-all-xxxxx.iso file on VCenter server.
            iv.      Login to the server with admin account
            v.      The autorun.exe executable file provides an HTML interface that presents the following installers:after installing vCenter Server uninstall other components and install from the ISO.
                  1.      vCenter Server
                  2.      vCenter Guided Consolidation
                  3.      vSphere Client
                  4.      vCenter Update Manager
                  5.      vCenter Converter
                  6.      The database schema upgrade occurs before the upgrade to vCenter Server. This ensures that your existing version of VirtualCenter remains in place until the database schema upgrade completes successfully. When the database schema upgrade is successful, the upgrade to vCenter Server begins.
                  7.      Remove old components before installing new components.
2)      Host Upgrade
      a.      Upload esx-DVD-xxxxxx.iso file on data storage
      b.      Create Base line for Upgrade host.
      c.      Attach base line with the host/cluster
      d.      Scan host for attached base line
      e.      Remediate the host that run the process of actual host upgrade, this upgrade process consist of following steps
            i.      Vmotion all the VMs to other host.
            ii.      Put the host on maintenance mode.
            iii.      Update the host.
            iv.      Restart the host
            v.      Exit host from maintenance mode.
      f.      Follow the above steps to upgrade all the hosts.
3)      Virtual Machine Upgrade
      a.      Upgrade Vmware tool on VMs
            i.      Create baseline for VMWare tools
            ii.      Attach baseline with all VMs
            iii.      Scan all VMs
            iv.      Remediate VMs this will restart the VMs.
      b.      Upgrade Vmware hardware on VMs
            i.      Create baseline for VMWare hardware
            ii.      Attach baseline with all VMs
            iii.      Scan all VMs
            iv.      Remediate VMs this will shutdown the VM upgrade HW and then power on the VM.
4)      Licensing
      a.      Upgrade the new license key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsykes
ID: 38757489
I have upgraded vCenter now and everything seems normal.  Thanks for the help.
0