Solved

Powering on vMA (VApp) getting 'has no associated network protocol profile' error

Posted on 2013-01-05
3
8,219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
I attempted to install the vMA vApp on our vSphere 5.1 cluster. I got the VM to install from an OVF, but when I boot the first time I get the following message:

vSphere Management Assistant (vMA) Cannot initialize property 'vami.netmask0.vSphere_Management_Assistant_(vMA)'. Network 'VM Mgmt Network' has no associated network protocol profile.

I have searched the documentation and I cannot figure how to create or associate a "network protocol profile. It has a NIC and the NIC is assigned to the VM Mgmt Network. When I follows the OVF install wizard it as for an IP and I chose Fixed IP when it asked me a network time. I gave it a valid unique IP.

Any ideas what to do here?
0
Comment
Question by:sweetseater
3 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You need to assign a vApps an IP Pool.

Select the IP Pools Tab, and Add an IP Pool before you Import any vApp.

IP Pool - vApp
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Don't recall the error I got upon bootup, but what I did to get mine to tun on, and if you have no vApps..and just wanna use the vMA VM, I believe all you need to do is rt-click on the new vMA VM > Edit Settings > Options, then disable the vApp option. Your error sounds like it's different than what I recv'd though.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sweetseater
Comment Utility
This one did the trick.
0