Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Getting stats for a keyword being searched on Google on a day?

Posted on 2013-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How can I check on the stats for a keyword or keywords being searched on Google for a particular day or period? Could be like to understand many times a keyword was searched yesterday. Is this even possible?
0
Comment
Question by:xenonn
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 38748010
I don't believe they make that available.  One practical reason is that it would generate more traffic than search would because so many people would try to make automated requests as often as they could each day.  Second, it is part of their proprietary marketing info.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 38750988
I have put google analytics onto my sites and i get the data u want.

Try putting the google analytics onto the site.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oliverpolden earned 1600 total points
ID: 38758329
Google trends may give you the data you need:
www.google.com/trends/

There is also real time analytics: Select the site you want, then click on Home > Real time.

However, unless it's data for your own site, there is really no way to see day by day data. If all you are after is data for your own site then go to:
Traffic Sources > Sources > Search > Overview
In the table at the bottom you can set your second dimension as keywords.

Of course, with any data about your own site you need to have Google analytics set up.
0