Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC Communicating with all servers in the bank for every second

Posted on 2013-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-19
My PC is suddenly talking to all servers (80 units) every second? The network dept has detected this and it is affecting the network/ Attached are the screen shots. Is it due to virus or malware? Please assist
Attachments-201316.zip
0
Comment
Question by:mhtalha58
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38748017
It could be malware.. try running malwarebytes (http://www.malwarebytes.org).

Try and isolate the process that is examining the file shares
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 1500 total points
ID: 38748663
It doesn't look like malware or a virus, your PC is just doing netbios name service broadcasts to resolve server names. Every second shouldn't be a problem for the network, if you are experiencing issues then there is something else wrong.
The screen shots only show the filtered broadcasts and not whether it is getting a reply - which it should do if the servers are on the same 172.17.114 network. If the servers are on a different network then WINS or DNS should be used - has something changed to affect this?
0