Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet speed reduce if behind firewall

Posted on 2013-01-05
9
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-24
Today one of my client is upgrading their internet plan to more high speed and the download speed is 20 MB ,but we do a test in LAN PC ,the speed we can get is 13MB only but i do a test infront of firewall ,that is no Problem and we can get 20MB ,may i know what are the possible cause for this issue ?
0
Comment
Question by:warriorsTeah
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38748018
All hardware firewalls have a max limit on throughput speed. 13 meg sonds very low, but it may be your max speed. You can look up the specs of your firewall to verify the throughut max. Your internet connection is probably  7 to 20 down and .768 to 6 up.

You didn't specify what firewall you have.

Most firewalls have a max speed between 100 & 400 Megs. Enterprise firewalls will go higher.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 38748045
Safe@office 500
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nancy McCullough earned 2000 total points
ID: 38748055
Being that your speed can only be as fast as your slowest connection, and it is quickest in front of the firewall, then yes, it is your firewall - or any connectors to the firewall. Start with the cheapest solutions: check to make sure that your firewall's software is up to date, your cords and cables are secure, you are hard wired and not wireless (wireless has latency). If all is good with those items, start to look at the more expensive things to fix: hardware. Is your firewall max down speed 13 or closer to 20? If the max is slower than you want: replace the firewall.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38749019
Your firewall's specifications say that it can handle traffic far faster than you're getting.

Perhaps you have aggressively set the protection it offers?  Have you tried turning SmartDefense to Minimal, turning of VStream, and disabling the subscription services, to see if any of those are what's causing your slowdown?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ArneLovius
ID: 38749026
going on these specifications, the firewall can handle the throughput, but I would suggest checking what level of packet inspection you are performing on the firewall as this can impact throughput
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 38749407
Please guide me how to check what you mention about
0
 

Author Comment

by:warriorsTeah
ID: 38749412
Packet shaping can be a cause for that or rules in firewall ? What is packet shaping ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38749420
Review the manual for the firewall.  You can find it here:

http://downloads.checkpoint.com/dc/download.htm?ID=12141
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 38749997
You need to check if any policing or bandwith is set on the firewall inteface.
0