Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

load data

Posted on 2013-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
SQL> create table Customers(CustomerId Number,FirstName VARCHAR2(30),LastName VARCHAR2(30),Address VARCHAR2(30),City VARCHAR2(30),State VARCHAR2(30),Zip VARCHAR2(30),Country VARCHAR2(30)) tablespace users;

Table created.

SQL> desc Customers;
 Name                                      Null?    Type
 ----------------------------------------- -------- ----------------------------
 CUSTOMERID                                         NUMBER
 FIRSTNAME                                          VARCHAR2(30)
 LASTNAME                                           VARCHAR2(30)
 ADDRESS                                            VARCHAR2(30)
 CITY                                               VARCHAR2(30)
 STATE                                              VARCHAR2(30)
 ZIP                                                VARCHAR2(30)
 COUNTRY                                            VARCHAR2(30)

SQL>



Can you please help me a step to load from the readonly excel sheet
I attached excel sheet...
Access2007PureSQL.accdb
data.png
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 38748329
if you have toad/sql developer then u can load this easily using the GUI

Look out for Menu

I think it would be under this in Toad

Click on Database Menu
Click on Import
Click on Import Table Data

It will open up a wizard showing schema name , table name on to which data has to be loaded and other options such as commit after loading etc.,

select appropriate table name and click on next-and select options to map the column name to headers in excel sheet and click next...your data load will be done..

I am not sure of the under which menu option this facility is available in SQL Developer,, but it should be the more or less the same as toad.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ajexpert
ID: 38748529
Is this exercise for 1 time or repititive?

If repititive than I suggest using SQL LOADER or may be using EXTERNAL TABLES.

Do let us know

If your requirement is NOT repititive, I echo with wasimibm.

Here is the link, where someone has nicely presented how to import data from XLS using TOAD.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N3PWEJaXKxI

HTH
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Geert G
ID: 38749206
if you want sample data and you have toad
then that option is also in the right click menu on the table
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38821447
yes
0