Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NETLOGON and SYSVOL shares are not created after DCPROMO in Windows 2003

Posted on 2013-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
Hi,


This is weird! I just do DCPROMO to add DC role in my Windows 2003 and the NETLOGON and SYSVOL shares are not created.

Is it normal or it takes time to create?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:irweazelwallis
ID: 38748174
assuming its not the first dc its possible you have an issue with replication
check the event logs on a DC, and on that DC to see if you can see anything
there is a specific File Replication service log
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Premkumar Yogeswaran
ID: 38748556
Was the ntds database size is same??

If only sysvol share issue...

Make sure the preferred DNS is pointing to the replication patner.
Restart the server...

Check the services status in new DC
Netlogon
DFS
FRS

Make sure the services are in started state....?

Check the server object displayed in ADUC and Sites and services console...

Regards,
Prem
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 1600 total points
ID: 38748644
run repadmin /replsum and if you do not find any replication errors perform below

first check that you have proper Connection objects has been created in Sites and Services

Browse \\WorkingDC.domain.local copy sysvol & netlogon and keep backup on ProblemDC &  WorkingDC (If can not browse check network connectivity/Port and don't proceed further)

Go to WorkingDC  stop NTFRS service open regedit and go to "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Backup/Restore\Process at Startup" change the burflag value to D4 Start NTFRS(File Replication service) service and wait for File Replication event ID 13516 now Go to ProblemDC  stop NTFRS service open regedit go to "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NtFrs\Parameters\Backup/Restore\Process at Startup" change the burflag value to D2 -> Start NTFRS(File Replication service) service and wait for File Replication event ID 13516 now

Check Now your sysvol and netlogon shares are available

Above is called Authoritive(D4) and non-Authoritive Restore (D2)

Refer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/257338 for more info
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jjjosef
jjjosef earned 400 total points
ID: 38749933
In addition to sarang

This can be sort out by setting the new domain controller as non-authoritative.

To get the DC to re-establish the shares properly and publish it under the domain namespace

one more link to refer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290762

you can also refer a quite similar discussion on EE itself

Sysvol & netlogon not sharing on new Windows 2008 r2 DC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 38753580
Thanks for your helps.
0