Solved

Email missing in Outlook

Posted on 2013-01-05
14
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
A user complained that a some emails sent did not reach the recipients. I did send a test E-Mail to myself which arrived ok, but does not show up in the Sent items folder for some reason ?

AlreadyTried:
Switich Outlook to Offline and back Online again.
Outlook cache mode off / on.

So I need to get all the mail in the Outbox sent and figure out why, according to the sent items folder the last mail that was sent was over a week ago!

Thanks in Advance
0
Comment
Question by:vicky19
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 38748123
you can always repair outlook  (or Office) from the add/remove programs
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38748131
Nobus, if the issue is with Outlook would it be for all machines ? Can you brief this option or share some others

Thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38748171
i don't understand the above; first yousaid  " auser' has the problem, now you ask "if the issue is with Outlook would it be for all machines ?"

from this reaction, i assume that the user is one of many - probably on a domain?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38748276
Yes sorry for the confusion
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cpmcomputers earned 250 total points
ID: 38748282
Try this ?

What version of outlook do they connect to exchange ?

http://blog.chron.com/helpline/2009/01/sent-e-mail-not-showing-up-in-the-sent-items-folder/
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38748285
Most of them are Outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38748356
>>  Yes sorry for the confusion  <<  nothing to be sorry  about, but explain your situation, for better help, plse?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38748475
Thanks Nobus so any other suggestions as i would only be able to try with thing tomorrow

cpmcomputers, checked the article will see if this can help

Regards
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38748492
See if users having issues are using Rules. Outlook rules have a habit of causing issues. Remove the Outlook Rules, test to see if there is any improvement. You can always restore the rules.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38748830
Cmpcomputers, i got one users laptop and strangely the article helped. Now my question would be if i can get one other user working is there a way i can push this from some GPO or some tool as this client has 22 users but most are field users who havent yet reported the issue (Many on leave so will have to check others as well) not sure if some update screwed thing or what

Thinkpads_User, i tried but no difference

Nobus, will try with your option if erlier ones dont work

Thanks Everyone
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 38749006
Sorry I have no information how to apply this through Gpo

Other experts ?

If it is a simple fix fir limited users maybe just deal with them as the users serve them up ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38749967
ask for more help - use the request attention
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:vicky19
ID: 38752063
Not sure some worked just a charm but others required a repair or re-install totally

Was a bit of pain to work manually with all but fine as it was a small number

Thanks a lot guys
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38753668
tx for feedback
0