Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 on Windows Server 2012 Essentials

Posted on 2013-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
3,118 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Is it possible to install Exchange 2013 on Winodws Server 2012 Essential edition?
0
Comment
Question by:hchabria
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 38748191
You can't install Exchange 2013 on Essential edition. See requirements:
http://technet.microsoft.com/library/aa996719(EXCHG.150).aspx
It could be installed on separate server:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2012/07/26/email-options-supported-by-windows-server-2012-essentials.aspx
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38748198
Best way to do this is to buy a SINGLE COPY of Server 2012 Standard, install Hyper-V, then use downgrade rights and install Essentials 2012 in one VM and then Server 2012 in another and add Exchange 2013 to that VM.  NOTE: YOU NEED to buy Exchange and Windows CALs if you are going to use Exchange.
0