?
Solved

Can I use VBA to apply corner radius on text box?

Posted on 2013-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-17
Hi All

I have a textbox with a table in it (not sure if that it a terrible idea, but it seems to be working) and I would like to apply rounded corners to the text box such that a specific radius is maintained...

I tried to record a macro to see what happens... but this is all I got:

  ActiveDocument.Shapes.Range(Array("Rounded Rectangle 5")).Select

(changing the corner was not recorded, grr)

help on this much appreciated.

Oh BTW - if this is a terrible idea (I'm using cross references and headings in my table & textbox) please let me know...

Cheers, S
0
Comment
Question by:DrTribos
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 38748227
Hi,

Please refer to http://excelusergroup.org/forums/t/2450.aspx

Public Sub AddRoundRect()
    Dim sht As Worksheet
    Dim rect As Shape
  
    Set sht = ActiveSheet
    Set rect = sht.Shapes.AddShape(msoShapeRoundedRectangle, 400, 110, 150, 75)
    With rect.TextFrame2
   
        .TextRange = "Some Text In Here"
        .VerticalAnchor = msoAnchorMiddle
        .TextRange.ParagraphFormat.Alignment = msoAlignCenter
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38748375
Hi Steve,
This seems to work for me:
    Dim tb As Shape
    
    Set tb = ActiveDocument.Shapes(1)
   tb.AutoShapeType = msoShapeRoundedRectangle

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 38748420
Hi Rgonzo1971 & Graham

Thanks for the code.  As far as I can tell the parameters that can be passed to msoShapeRoundedRectangle are to position the shape on the page and do not specify the radius...

The problem for me is that the text box resizes as text is entered / removed and the radii on the corners changes...  I'd rather my (my users) radii to remain constant... (I have a similar problem with callouts... the tail changes size with the textbox... most annoying).

I tested msoShapeRoundedRectangle after dragging the shape around a bit and it does indeed put the radii back to some default... but this depends on height & width :-(

Cheers, S
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38748453
I don't think that there is any way to directly control the radii of the corners. They depend on the size of the shape, so that they stay in proportion.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 38770028
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 38773322
Hi Rgonzo -  I get an EE Unauthorized Access Error when I try to follow your link.  It says the question has not yet been closed...  

Thanks, S
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1600 total points
ID: 38773471
Sorry

Not yet reviewed

Sub GetRadius()

    Dim oSh As Shape
    Dim sngRadius As Single ' Radius size in points
    
    Set oSh = ActiveWindow.Selection.ShapeRange(1)

    With oSh
        If .Width < .Height Then
            sngRadius = .Width * .Adjustments(1)
        Else 'oSh.Width >= oSh.Height
            sngRadius = .Height * .Adjustments(1)
        End If
    End With
    
    MsgBox sngRadius

    Set oSh = Nothing

End Sub
 

 
Sub SetRadius()

    Dim oSh As Shape
    Dim sngRadius As Single ' Radius size in points

    sngRadius = 40

    Set oSh = ActiveWindow.Selection.ShapeRange(1)

    With oSh
        If .Width < .Height Then
            .Adjustments(1) = sngRadius / .Width
        Else 'oSh.Width >= oSh.Height
            .Adjustments(1) = sngRadius / .Height
        End If
    End With

    Set oSh = Nothing

End Sub 

Open in new window


Regards
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 38773681
Rgonzo1971,

I, for one, can thank you.

Previously, I couldn't find how to adjust the radius of the corners manually, so assumed that no such adjustment was possible. Your code prompted me to persevere.

The secret is to drag the yellow diamond shape near the top left of the selected shape. It is possible to do this while macro recording is on, so that the index in the Adjustments collection can be confirmed from the recorded code.

I hope that this information is in your article.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 38789478
Hi Rgonzo - thank you!
0