Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is SSDP service required by Windows XP?

Posted on 2013-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-20
Is SSDP service required to run in Windows XP. Is it used by SCCM to advertise software installation? Will it affect the system if we end it?
0
Comment
Question by:mhtalha58
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 38748224
I have it disabled on this XP computer.  As I recall, it interferes with another function that I needed.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38748578
It also watches for new devices to appear on the network when they announce themselves, like routers and media servers/players (though XP isn't all that 'friendly' to media devices when it does see them, even the MCE version). But it's not "required" - you can still access those devices if you 'know' they're there, by going to their IP addresses, or names if they're in the lmhosts file or registered with the WINS server..
0