Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

kill session

Posted on 2013-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-10
kill session not working...


SQL> conn scott/scott
Connected.
SQL> select sid,serial# from v$session where username='SCOTT';

       SID    SERIAL#
---------- ----------
         1         27

SQL> alter system kill session '1,27' immediate;
alter system kill session '1,27' immediate
*
ERROR at line 1:
ORA-00027: cannot kill current session


SQL>
0
Comment
Question by:walkerdba
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 38748326
why do you want your own session to get killed??

it seems that you are trying to practise on kill session..

identify the correct sid,serial# combination to kill the session..


if you want to kill your own session then easy way wouold be to login from other session and you can execute the same command.. it will get killed..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38748730
I presume you are trying to kill a different session.  Try:

select * from sys.v$session where USERNAME LIKE ‘SCHEMA_NAME here%’ and status=’ACTIVE’;
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 38749973
as mentioned already, you cannot kill the current session from the same session. so either kill some other session or when you disconnect/log off, then your session gets closed off automatically.

but the syntax you had used to kill the session is correct but it just needs some other sid & serial#
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 38765198
solution
0