Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configuing bandwidth on Cisco interface

Posted on 2013-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I would like to know in case I want an interface to be slower than it really is, whether configuring bandwidth with lower rate can be a solution.
for instance a Gigabits interface, configured with bandwidth 64000 bits
would this really slow down the interface data flow by making the pipe smaller?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
8 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Vale46
Vale46 earned 448 total points
ID: 38748316
Did you thought about QoS over that interface? Thats how you can control the bandwith over one Interface.

for example:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_2/qos/configuration/guide/qcfmcli2.html
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 200 total points
ID: 38748317
Hi,

Hi TCP will be use only 64k, because it usint tCP windowing
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 900 total points
ID: 38748383
for instance a Gigabits interface, configured with bandwidth 64000 bits
would this really slow down the interface data flow by making the pipe smaller?
No. The bandwidth parameter is only used in advertising link speed. i.e. Spanning tree, OSPF, EIGRP will use it to determine cost.  But it has no effect on the actual speed of traffic on the interface.

If you want the traffic to move slower, rate limiting is how you would do it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 38748587
Which Cisco router are you talking about, specifically?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep Gupta
Sandeep Gupta earned 452 total points
ID: 38750009
if your Gig is rj45 then you can set "speed 10" for lower BW like in Cisco1921.

else you can apply service policy for yourdesired BW.

If you want I can help you with service policy configs. but tell me the router model.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38758211
Ok...

for a 100MBps interface
speed 10
will make the interface transmits and receive data at the reate of 10MBps.

Bandwidth, is just to change the cost od the port.

Correct?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 900 total points
ID: 38758688
That is correct.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 38761830
Thank you
0