Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

the Windows 8 start menu

Posted on 2013-01-06
9
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-18
Dear all,

right now I am testing Windows 8, it seems that for any dual display PC, the start screen can only exist on one monitor, how to fix it to make the start screen extend to the second display ?

DBA100.
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 800 total points
ID: 38748305
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38748498
The start menu still doen't work.  anything else ? it still shows on the first screen when I press the start key.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38748521
what do you mean the is no start key (start menu) in windows 8
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 1200 total points
ID: 38748567
Sorry to tell you but you can only show start screen on one monitor :/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38758696
Iphonehelper,

"Sorry to tell you but you can only show start screen on one monitor "

yes, this is very good answer but very disappointed ! you know I can still click the icon on the other monitor.

But the screen can be locked without any problem.

Any URL saying "Sorry to tell you but you can only show start screen on one monitor ", this is not very good use, agree ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iphonehelper
ID: 38758797
First to be sure, i think you mean "start Screen" not "start menu"
Start menu was for windows 7 and older
Anyway,i did some searching to find the link you wanted, and i found:

1 this link shows you how to switch start menu from the first monitor to the second http://superuser.com/questions/480506/windows-8-start-screen-on-secondary-monitor

2 this link is the link you asked for http://superuser.com/questions/526128/is-the-windows8-start-screen-capable-of-spanning-2-monitors 
And this URL http://winsupersite.com/article/windows8/windows-8-feature-focus-multimonitor-143027
Sorry for my english
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38773878
so no way to make the start screen appear on both screen anyway ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38773911
there was a way in windows 7 so I think the dev for this is working on a windows 8 version
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 38777000
IanTh,

"there was a way in windows 7 so I think the dev for this is working on a windows 8 version"

So how ?

I think I have to complian about this XXXX behaviour
0