Solved

Ring tones - iphone4s

Posted on 2013-01-06
9
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-12
Dear experts,

I need help on the following:

1. I have added audio files to a folder called 'Ringtones'. I am unable to add these 'Tones' in library. I wanted these files ((any one) to be set up as my ring tone for my iphone 4s.

2. under options there is an option 'sync with this iphone over wi-fi'. I wanted to understand the benefit of this option. I current have an windows pc, an iphone and an ipad.

Kindly help.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Excellearner
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38748311
you have to use itunes
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38748314
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Rinil
Rinil earned 200 total points
ID: 38748343
hi,

the best way is to get them using itunes.
please refer this link for other options
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1255267
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38748352
There are apps to do that on the app store
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Iphonehelper earned 300 total points
ID: 38748359
-1  you cannot just simply drag mp3 files and make ghem ringtones, ringtones on iphone use specific format
For iphone try these apps
Paid https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/ringtone-maker-pro-create/id390777480?mt=8
FREE https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/ringtone-maker-make-free-ringtones/id390929278?mt=8

For windows try this app
http://friedcookie.com/product/ringtone-maker

These apps convert different music formats to M4A format. After that you can drag converted files to library  


-2  Whenever the computer and the iOS device are on the same network, the iOS device will appear in iTunes, and you can sync it. The iOS device will sync automatically when all of the following are true:
    -The iOS device is plugged in to power
    -iTunes is open on the computer
    -The iOS device and the computer are on the same Wi-Fi network
 
The benefit is you don't have to plug your iPhone or iPad into the USB port. So you can sync new stuff (like a new song) wherever you are ((((samw wifi network)))
Read more http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1386
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38748987
Just change the name of your audio files from whatever.mp3 to whatever.m4a, and make sure they are less than thirty seconds long.  Then, add the files to iTunes using File/Add File or File/Add Folder.   They're not actually a different format from mp3 files - they just have a different name, and must be less than thirty seconds long.

As to wireless sync:  This just enables you to sync iTunes with your device(s) over your wireless network, without having to connect the device to your PC using the cable.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ANA_Chorridge
ID: 38751668
The easiest way to make ringtones is to use QuickTime.   You can use the free version, but the pro is better and it is only about 30 bucks.  Quicktime will allow you to move bars and edit the song to the 30 seconds that you want.  Make sure when saving the ringtone you save it as a different name otherwise you will over write your song.

As for adding them, when you sync your iPhone there will be an option called Ringtones.  Anything that you put in there should synch over to your phone, depending on how you have your synching setup, you may have to manually move them to the ringtones folder.

As for Synching over Wifi, the nice thing about it is that it synchs when you are asleep or when you don't remember so if you have been adding music and just haven't synched your iPhone it will do it for you.  I would enable it because it does not hurt anything and you can still synch normally.

Thanks!

Christopher
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 38751760
the app I used to have did exactly that it allowed you to view the mp3 or cd track and cut a section with preview it then sent it to their servers and then into your itunes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Excellearner
ID: 38753069
Hi Rinil,
thank you for the comment.

I have successfully added the rigntone to intunes.

In my iphones 4s i do not the custom ring option under sounds. Kindly  help.

thank you,
0