Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert Server 2012 Evaluation to Open License

Posted on 2013-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
3,212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-07
I have an Evaluation Version of Windows Server 2012 up and running in a production environment and I need to convert it to a regular version.  I have purchased an open license from Microsoft and have followed the following steps.

1. The Eval. version was a domain controller and the articale http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj574204.aspx said this.

	If the server is a domain controller, you cannot convert it to a retail version. In this case, install an additional domain controller on a server that runs a retail version and remove AD DS from the domain controller that runs on the evaluation version. For more information, see http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994618.aspx.

2. I installed a second server 2012 (Full OEM version) on the domain and promoted it to AD DS (domain controller).

3. I demoted the Eval server from an AD DS so the eval server is no longer a domain controller.

4. I tried to convert the eval server to the Open License full version of 2012 server with the following.

C:\Windows\system32>DISM /online /Get-CurrentEdition

Deployment Image Servicing and Management tool
Version: 6.2.9200.16384

Image Version: 6.2.9200.16384

Current edition is:

Current Edition : ServerStandardEval

The operation completed successfully.

C:\Windows\system32>DISM /online /Set-Edition:<ServerStandardEval> /ProductKey:xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx /AcceptEula
The system cannot find the file specified.

My problem is the error: The system cannot find the file specified.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mpage
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38748434
Comand should be:
DISM /online /Set-Edition:ServerStandard /ProductKey:xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx-xxxxx /AcceptEula

Open in new window

I hope it was not real key. If it is so - ask support to remove it
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38748442
Can I second the above post - if you posted you real key then please issue an 'Request Attention' and ask for the question to be deleted before anyone else sees your key !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
ID: 38748450
It is a real key, I do not know how to ask support can you help to block it.

It worked.

I am restarting my server now.

Thanks for the help.

I will log back in and accept your help.

Thanks a million
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
ID: 38748454
How do you request attention?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
ID: 38748456
Please delete this question.  

Please delete this question.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpage
ID: 38750333
thanks
0