Solved

Exchange 2003 Not Returning Space

Posted on 2013-01-06
9
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-11
Hi,

Ive got a exchange 2003 database which is currently around 53GB. Ive asked my users to delete all messages from their mailboxes and I can see in the ESM Mailbox view, they have managed to deleted around 10gb of data but yet the Priv1.edb and Priv1.str are still showing the same size in terms of GB on the disk.

The retention period of the mailbox is set at zero and the exchange database is being fully backed up each night.

Why is the space not being reclaimed and displayed when viewing the above files in Explorer?

Im not able to do any esutil process since the disk capacity is 60Gb.

Regards
DW
0
Comment
Question by:daiwhyte
9 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38748479
Good you got users to delete data but this can only be turned into Physical space only after you do a Offline Defrag

Anyways this space will be reused by the new Emails as those will not use more space rather that data will use this White space (10+GB)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 38748640
if you restart the store you will see an event log message showing the size of the store that exchange thinks.
If you need to recover the disk space then you need to use eseutils and do an offline defrag.

However take care with the command switches as it needs enough space for the old and the new database files until it has finished, so you might want to point them at different locations
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 38748708
Ok. So I'm not likely to see the files to grow.

I've got an external USB disk with over 500gb on it. Could I move the database to this drive and do a offline defrag then move it back?

Not sure if a USB drive can be trusted for such an operation?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 38748736
You can use a Network share or USB just for the Offline Defrag part :)

I've got an external USB disk with over 500gb on it. Could I move the database to this drive and do a offline defrag then move it back? - Simply redirect the Offline defrag

eseutil /d "D:\ExchData\I-Z UsersMailbox Data\I-Z Mailbox SG.edb" /t"d:\corrupted Dbase\GoodOne\priv.edb"

/t denotes the Share drive

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 38748758
If you have an option to create a additional Mailbox Database on Exchange 2003 server, Create a New Mailbox Database and move all the mailboxes from old  to new, once completed... delete the old mailbox database
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 38748977
I've had the exact situation last year. We had Exchange 2003 with 40 users and reached 62 gigs. We had users delete emeil but had to run an off-line defrag which took the mailstore down to 35 gigs. We finally upgraded to Exchange 2007 this year and we are out of limitation danger.

Hope this information helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 38750093
@Rancy,

So I dont need to move the database at all using your method, I can use the /t to specify where the build the temporary. Once the process is done, will it remove the old database and copy the newly created database from the USB to the Live location?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38750100
Absolutely .... rest you can see the Docs for complete understanding

- Rancy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daiwhyte
ID: 38766565
thank you.
0