Solved

License price for windows 2012 Standard Edition

Posted on 2013-01-06
10
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-09
I checked the price for Windows 2012 standard edition from Mcsft were stated as below.

Mcsft 2012 license
882 for Std Edition but from this link, The cheapest offer was at 479.99  http://www.nextag.com/Microsoft-Windows-Server-2012-998798020/prices-html

May I know what make this two price are different ? its almost 300 price diff between this two provider.
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 38748504
It is all about Profit $$$$$$$$$
Somebody is always willing to pay whatever and that is what they hope for.

The guy with 479.99 is trying to get more business so he cuts everyone else.

All about the Money. Product is the same.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 38748535
You are comparing windows 2012 server and windows 2008 R2 which is what is being refelected in the link.
The new licensing model for Windows 2012 deals with having two versions. Standard and datacenter.  the Windows 2012 std functionaly has the same level of functionality as exists in the Enterprise version of prior OSs.  Having a 2012 STD license enables your use of either 2008 STD or ENT.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/server-cloud/windows-server/buy.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 300 total points
ID: 38748562
And be careful with OEM licenses. You can't buy OEM license without hardware.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 38749035
> All about the Money. Product is the same.
Yes, the product is the same... but your RIGHTS to it are DIFFERENT and it's important you understand this.

An OEM license will be cheaper.  It is also more restrictive.  The license price Microsoft is stating is the VOLUME license price, NOT the OEM license price.  Further, it's the Microsoft suggested pricing for that license.

Resellers CAN mark up or down that suggested price.  Most will mark down BUT the overall price cannot go down THAT much without the seller taking a loss on it (MICROSOFT is NOT taking the loss - the seller of the license is).

Restrictions of an OEM License
*Must be installed on hardware by the Original Equipment Maker (OEM) for sale to a client. (you can be a client of yourself) but that means you cannot buy it and install it on a Dell - Dell is the OEM, you can buy it and buy the parts to build your own server (which is foolish in my opinion).  
*The license dies with the hardware - if the hardware is replaced, you have to buy the license again and cannot take the old one and install it on the new hardware.
*The license cannot be moved from the hardware.  This means you CANNOT use the license with Backup/Disaster Recovery (BDR) devices.
*You DO get downgrade rights but YOU must supply the media (meaning if you wanted to install 2008 R2 instead, you could, but YOU must have a legal copy of the the 2008 R2 media and key.
*(you CAN resell it but ONLY by selling the hardware it's installed on).

Volume licenses don't have those restrictions.  The only volume license restriction I can think of is that you cannot resell it.  Even with the hardware (if you sold the hardware you'd have to wipe the drives of the install).  The license dies with the company that purchased it, NOT the hardware so you could theoretically use it indefinitely.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 300 total points
ID: 38749790
This documents may be helpful:
http://www.microsoft.com/Oem/en/licensing/sblicensing/Pages/licensing_faq.aspx#fbid=gzb6j168xao
http://oem.microsoft.com/public/worldwide/licensing/microsoft_oem_system_builder_licensing_guide_v2_012111.pdf

@leew: you can be a client of yourself - I think it is not true now. Agreements were changed in 2006 or near it. Now OEM license may be installed only by System Builder (excluding Get Genuine licenses):
“System Builder" means an original equipment manufacturer or an assembler that sells the Customer System(s) to a third party.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38749833
@als315

Perhaps our interpretations differ.  If it were true, Dell couldn't run Windows on their own systems (I don't think Dell run's HPs internally).  At the end of the day, this is why there are legal firms that deal with intellectual property.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 38750449
I think HP and Dell have own agreements with MS :).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38751054
I'm sure - but my point is, if you couldn't build for yourself, there would be a LOT of computer companies - small and large - that couldn't use their own "brand" of system.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 300 total points
ID: 38753764
Not only for companies, but also for personal use:
"Do-It-Yourself Home Hobbyist
There is a growing market for Do-it-Yourself Home Hobbyists who assemble PCs from components for their own use. Microsoft FPP
full version software licenses are the appropriate licenses for this market. OEM System Builder software is not intended for this use
unless the PC that is assembled is being sold to another party"

http://oem.microsoft.com/public/worldwide/licensing/microsoft_oem_system_builder_licensing_guide_v2_012111.pdf

http://oem.microsoft.com/public/sblicense/2008_sb_licenses/fy08_sb_license_english.pdf
There is something new for Windows 8 (Personal Use License):
http://www.microsoft.com/oem/en/licensing/sblicensing/Pages/personal-use-license.aspx#fbid=gzb6j168xao
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 38755736
I'm INTIMATELY familiar with licensing on this topic.  The key word is INTENDED.  If you are a company that is building systems for sale to clients, then the systems built are intended to be sold to a client.  It is common practice to have business units charge each other and each business unit can be a client.  Even in a company with a single business unit.  A "hobbyist" at home (prior to Windows 8) could not legally use an OEM license unless they were really building systems for others.  But if your business involved selling to clients, then it could be reasonably justified.  In my opinion.  This is why lawyers exist to debate the points.
0