Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle - ORA-00932: inconsistent datatypes: expected NUMBER got CHAR

Posted on 2013-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
5,321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-06
Hello all

I have an error in the query bellow saying:
ORA-00932: inconsistent datatypes: expected NUMBER got CHAR

How can i fix this?

The value i have in that column is a rate. I want to have the format 0.00

Thanks again for your help

SELECT 
    'H',
    'M',
    ROW_NUMBER() OVER (ORDER BY TLR.CARRIER_ID) as ROW_NUM,
    TLR.CARRIER_ID,
    LRN.FROM_KEY_NUM,
    LRN.FROM_LOW_KEY_VALUE,
    CASE LRN.FROM_HIGH_KEY_VALUE
        WHEN '0' THEN ''
        ELSE LRN.FROM_HIGH_KEY_VALUE
      END,    
    LRN.FROM_COUNTRY,
    LRN.TO_KEY_NUM,
    LRN.TO_LOW_KEY_VALUE,
     CASE LRN.TO_HIGH_KEY_VALUE
        WHEN '0' THEN ''
        ELSE LRN.TO_HIGH_KEY_VALUE
      END,
    LRN.TO_COUNTRY,
       CASE TRD.UNLOAD_MILE_RATE
        WHEN '0' THEN ''
        ELSE TO_CHAR(TRD.UNLOAD_MILE_RATE,'fm99999.00')
      END,
    TRD.MAX_STOPS
FROM 
    TL_RATE TLR, TL_RATE_DETAIL TRD, LANE_RATE_NETWORK LRN

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Wilder1626
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ajexpert
ajexpert earned 560 total points
ID: 38748516
Could you please let us know datatype of UNLOAD_MILE_RATE in TL_RATE_DETAIL table?  I suspect it is already VARCHAR2
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38748526
Try instead, ELSE TO_NUMBER(TRD.UNLOAD_MILE_RATE,'fm99999.00')...

FYI, if you use SQL*Plus to test the statement, the parser will indicate where the error was found -- a faster way to debug the code.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 38748543
Hi ajexpert

The UNLOAD_MILE_RATE in TL_RATE_DETAIL is NUMBER(10,2) data type.

Hi dvz,

is SQL*PLUS a module i would have to instal?

I'm pretty new in Oracle sql.

also, i still have:
ORA-00932: inconsistent datatypes: expected NUMBER got CHAR

with:
 
 CASE TRD.UNLOAD_MILE_RATE
        WHEN '0' THEN ''
        ELSE TO_NUMBER(TRD.UNLOAD_MILE_RATE,'fm99999.00')
      END,

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38748720
Ok, I was wrong about changing the function, go back to TO_CHAR.  Change the THEN '' to THEN NULL, and try again.

SQL*Plus is a client-side terminal session.  With the target username, password, target database (SID), and TCP/IP port,  one can get into command line mode without any GUI interference.  It's a separate discussion, plenty of how-to in the knowledge base and on Oracle.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 38748735
I will look at this SQL*Plus.

Now with the update query to:
    CASE TRD.UNLOAD_MILE_RATE
        WHEN '0' THEN NULL
        ELSE TO_CHAR(TRD.UNLOAD_MILE_RATE,'fm99999.00')
      END,

Open in new window


I still have:
ORA-00932: inconsistent datatypes: expected NUMBER got CHAR
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 800 total points
ID: 38748816
If TRD.UNLOAD_MILE_RATE is a number I think the WHEN is what's causing the problem

You're comparing UNLOAD_MILE_RATE (a number) to '0' (a character).

Try this ?

    CASE TRD.UNLOAD_MILE_RATE
        WHEN 0 THEN NULL
        ELSE TO_CHAR(TRD.UNLOAD_MILE_RATE,'fm99999.00')
      END,

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 640 total points
ID: 38748840
Good catch; '0' should be 0.  However, it raises the question that inbound NULL values should be trapped as well.  Something like, when a rate is > 0, then to_char... else NULL.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 38749423
Thanks to all, now it works.

It takes a long time to run but it works
0